728x90 AdSpace

Friday, April 10, 2015

Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 10 April 2015

1) Recently, an 18-hour-old baby became India's youngest patient to undergo an open heart surgery. This surgery was performed by Fortis Escorts Heart Institute at?
(A) Delhi
(B) Chennai
(C) Mumbai
(D) Kolkata

2) Genral Muhammadu Buhari was on 31 March 2015 elected as the president of which country?
(A) Brazil
(B) Maldives
(C) Nigeria
(D) Cuba

3) Name the massive air and sea operation launched by India recently to evacuate Indian nationals from Yemen?
(A) Operation Rahat
(B) Operation Meghdoot
(C) Operation Viraat
(D) Operation Megh Rahat

4) Reserve Bank of India has recently approved the merger of ING Vysya bank with?
(A) State Bank of India
(B) Canara Bank
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

5) Which state recently opened human milk bank named “Jeevan Dhara”?
(A) Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Kerala
(D) Tamil Nadu

6) Which state assembly on 31 March 2015 passed by a majority vote the controversial Control of Terrorism and Organised Crime Bill?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Mizoram
(C) Gujarat
(D) Punjab

7) Which country has recently developed an anti-ballistic missile system called “David’s Sling”?
(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) Israel 

8) Farida Khambata was on 1 April 2015 appointed as the first woman independent director of which company, in it's 103-year history?
(A) Reliance Industries Ltd
(B) Aditya Birla Group
(C) Jindal Steel & Power Ltd
(D) Tata Group

9) Who among the following has resigned as the president of the International Cricket Council (ICC) on 1 April 2015?
(A) Mustafa Kamal
(B) Mahbubul Anam
(C) N Sreenivasan
(D) David Richardson

10) Who recently took charge as India’s first cyber security chief under the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)?
(A) Ram Sewak Sharma
(B) Ramesh Negi
(C) Gulshan Rai
(D) Nasim Zaidi

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Delhi
2) Ans. (C) Nigeria
3) Ans. (A) Operation Rahat
4) Ans. (D) Kotak Mahindra Bank
5) Ans. (B) Rajasthan
6) Ans. (C) Gujarat
7) Ans. (D) Israel
8) Ans. (D) Tata Group
9) Ans. (A) Mustafa Kamal
10) Ans. (C) Gulshan Rai
Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 10 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Recently, an 18-hour-old baby became India's youngest patient to undergo an open heart surg...

No comments :