728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Current Affairs Questions: 30 April 2015

1) Pakistan on 21 April 2015 conferred its top civilian award ‘Nishan-e-Pakistan’ on?
(A) Xi Jinping
(B) Barack Obama
(C) Tony Abbott
(D) Vladimir Putin

2) Magnetic levitation technology (Maglev) train of which country has recently clocked a new world speed record smashing through the 603 kilometre per hour mark in a test run?
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Japan
(D) China

3) Which Online travel company on 21 April 2015 announced that it has acquired certain assets of Mygola.com?
(A) Travel Yaari
(B) PlanmyTravel
(C) MakeMyTrip
(D) None of these

4) Janaki Ballav Patnaik who passed away on 21 April 2015 was the former Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Assam
(B) Odisha
(C) Bihar
(D) Jharkhand

5) Civil Services Day was observed across India on?
(A) 21 April
(B) 22 April
(C) 23 April
(D) 24 April

6) Which country will become the first Test cricket nation to visit Pakistan since 2009 as announced recently?
(A) Srilanka
(B) Bangladesh
(C) West Indies
(D) Zimbabwe

7) Which department was on 21 April 2015 awarded 'Prime Minister's award for excellence in Public Administration?
(A) Department of Posts
(B) Department of Civil Aviation
(C) Income Tax Department
(D) All of these

8) International Mother Earth Day was observed globally on 22 April 2015 with the theme?
(A) Green Cities
(B) The Face of Climate Change
(C) Mobilize the Earth
(D) It's our turn to lead

9) Which player has recently smashed a world record 350 in just 138 balls during a one-day match in a Royal London National Club Championship game?
(A) Sean Abbott
(B) Liam Livingstone
(C) Charles Coventry
(D) Chris Morgan

10) Which bank has recently tied up with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch Rupay Platinum Debit card with upgraded features?
(A) IDBI Bank
(B) ICICI Bank
(D) Federal Bank

1) Ans. (A) Xi Jinping
2) Ans. (C) Japan
3) Ans. (C) MakeMyTrip
4) Ans. (B) Odisha
5) Ans. (A) 21 April
6) Ans. (D) Zimbabwe
7) Ans. (C) Income Tax Department
8) Ans. (D) It's our turn to lead
9) Ans. (B) Liam Livingstone
10) Ans. (A) IDBI Bank
Current Affairs Questions: 30 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 30.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Pakistan on 21 April 2015 conferred its top civilian award ‘Nishan-e-Pakistan’ on? (A) Xi J...

No comments :