728x90 AdSpace

Monday, April 27, 2015

Current Affairs MCQ: 27 April 2015

1) Haryana’s Ashish Jakhar on 17 April 2015 set a national youth record in boys’ hammer throw in the 12th National Youth Athletics Championships held at?
(A) Punjab
(B) Goa
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Kerala

2) World Heritage Day was observed on?
(A) 24 April
(B) 14 April
(C) 21 April
(D) 18 April

3) Who recently took charge as the new spokesperson of External Affairs Ministry?
(A) Syed Akbaruddin
(B) S Jaishankar
(C) Arun Kumar Singh
(D) Vikas Swarup 

4) Which Bollywood classic film was on 18 April 2015 released in Pakistan after 40 years of its release in India?
(A) Sholay
(B) Dilwale Dulhania le Jayenge
(C) Chandi Chauk
(D) Dastan

5) Aroon Purie, who was recently chosen as the 'Editor of the Year' is the Editor-in-Chief of which group?
(A) The Hindu
(B) Times of India
(C) India Today

6) 'Godse' is no longer unparliamentary except in reference to 'Nathuram Godse', Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan has ruled recently. In which year Parliament had banned the use of the word?
(A) 1950
(B) 1976
(C) 1956
(D) None of these

7) President Pranab Mukherjee on 18 April 2015 inaugurated the centenary celebration of which High Court?
(A) Patna High Court
(B) Calcutta High Court
(C) Delhi High Court
(D) Bombay High Court

8) Venkadarath Saritha was recently appointed as the first female driver by Transport Corporation of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Bihar
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Delhi

9) Who assumed charge as the 20th Chief Election Commissioner succeeding H.S. Bramha on 19 April 2015?
(A) Nasim Zaidi
(B) K G Balakrishnan
(C) V S Sampath
(D) None of these

10) Who won Bahrain Grand Prix 2015 recently?
(A) Nico Rosberg
(B) Kimi Raikkonen
(C) Lewis Hamilton
(D) Sebastian Vettel

1) Ans. (B) Goa
2) Ans. (D) 18 April
3) Ans. (D) Vikas Swarup
4) Ans. (A) Sholay
5) Ans. (C) India Today
6) Ans. (C) 1956
7) Ans. (A) Patna High Court
8) Ans. (D) Delhi
9) Ans. (A) Nasim Zaidi
10) Ans. (C) Lewis Hamilton
Current Affairs MCQ: 27 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Haryana’s Ashish Jakhar on 17 April 2015 set a national youth record in boys’ hammer throw in t...

No comments :