728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Current Affairs MCQ: 23 April 2015

1) Union Home Ministry has recently decided to rename the tourist visa-on-arrival scheme as?
(A) e-tourist visa
(B) e- arrival visa
(C) tourist e-visa
(D) arrival e-visa 

2) Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation has recently constituted a 'Task Force' on Interlinking of Rivers. The Task Force would be chaired by?
(A) T. S. R. Subramanian
(B) Madav Gadgil
(C) Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
(D) BN Navalawala

3) Which restaurant search application has recently acquired cloud-based point of sale (POS) product for restaurants MaplePOS?
(A) Restaurant Finder
(B) Urbanspoon
(C) Zomato
(D) None of these

4) Which country on 14 April 2015 began the construction of its first nuclear power plant located at Akkuyu in Mersin province?
(A) Canada
(B) Turkey
(C) France
(D) Malaysia

5) FM transmission of Vividh Bharati was recently launched by?
(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Arun Jaitley
(C) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(D) Pranab Mukherjee

6) Which Bank in India recently launched a mobile banking app named 'WatchBanking', designed specifically for the Apple Watch, becoming the first bank in India to do so?
(A) Bank of Baroda
(B) State Bank of India
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) HDFC Bank

7) Nation observed __th birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar on 14 April 2015?
(A) 120th
(B) 124th
(C) 125th
(D) 75th

8) Which bank was placed at the top spot among all banking entities in mobile banking transactions during January 2015 according to the pertaining data released by RBI on 14 April 2015?
(C) Axis

9) Aam Aadmi Party rebels Yogendra Yadav and Prashant Bhushan on 14 April 2015 rallied their supporters and announced a separate group called?
(A) Hindustani Awam Morcha
(B) AAP the Rebel
(C) Swaraj Abhiyan
(D) None of these

10) Who emerged as winner of the 2015 Time magazine 100 reader’s poll?
(A) Lady Gaga
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Xi Jinping
(D) Vladimir Putin

1) Ans. (A) e-tourist visa
2) Ans. (D) BN Navalawala
3) Ans. (C) Zomato
4) Ans. (B) Turkey
5) Ans. (B) Arun Jaitley
6) Ans. (D) HDFC Bank
7) Ans. (B) 124th
8) Ans. (A) HDFC
9) Ans. (C) Swaraj Abhiyan
10) Ans. (D) Vladimir Putin
Current Affairs MCQ: 23 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 23.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Union Home Ministry has recently decided to rename the tourist visa-on-arrival scheme as? (A)...

No comments :