728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Current Affairs MCQ: 2 April 2015

1) Who was recently appointed as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs?
(A) Syed Akbaruddin
(B) Sushma Singh
(C) Vikas Swarup
(D) Vishnu Prakash

2) Which technology giant has recently appointed Ruth Porat as its Chief Financial Officer?
(A) Google
(B) Yahoo
(C) Facebook
(D) Twitter

3) Who was on 26 March 2015 sworn in as Chief Justice of Kerala High Court?
(A) Justice Meena Kumari
(B) Justice Ashok Bhushan
(C) Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant
(D) Justice Uma Nath Singh

4) Michel Platini was re-elected by acclamation as UEFA president for a third term on 24 March 2015. UEFA represents the national football associations of?
(A) Asia
(B) Africa
(C) South America
(D) Europe

5) RBI on 25 March 2015 signed a USD 400 million currency swap agreement with the Central Bank of which country for three years?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Nepal
(C) Bhutan
(D) Maldives

6) Who was named Man of the Match in the semi final of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 played between India and Australia?
(A) James Faulkner
(B) Mitchell Starc
(C) Steve Smith
(D) Michael Clarke 

7) Who bagged the best actress award at the 62nd National Film Awards?
(A) Priyanka Chopra
(B) Kareena Kapoor
(C) Sonam Kapoor
(D) Kangana Ranaut

8) Who recently emerged as the only Indian author among 10 finalists for this year’s Man Booker International Prize?
(A) Siddhartha Mukherjee
(B) Amitav Ghosh
(C) Ashok Srinivasan
(D) Jeet Thayil

9) John F. Nash, Jr. and Louis Nirenberg recently won the Abel Prize 2015 for their contributions to mathematical sciences. Of this, John F. Nash is also a winner of the 1994 Nobel Prize in?
(A) Physics
(B) Chemistry
(C) Peace
(D) Economics

10) Which film has been selected as the Best Hindi Film for the 62nd National Film Awards?
(A) Queen
(B) PK
(C) Mary Kom
(D) Haider

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Vikas Swarup
2) Ans. (A) Google
3) Ans. (B) Justice Ashok Bhushan
4) Ans. (D) Europe
5) Ans. (A) Sri Lanka
6) Ans. (C) Steve Smith
7) Ans. (D) Kangana Ranaut
8) Ans. (B) Amitav Ghosh
9) Ans. (D) Economics
10) Ans. (A) Queen 
Current Affairs MCQ: 2 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 2.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was recently appointed as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs? (A) S...

No comments :