728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 15 April 2015

1) PepsiCo India on 3 April 2015 commissioned first phase of its largest beverage plant in India in which state?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Karnataka
(C) West Bengal
(D) Kerala

2) Pedro Cateriano Bellido was recently appointed as Prime Minister of which country?
(A) Bolivia
(B) Peru
(C) Chile
(D) Nigeria

3) Which player recently defeated Saina Nehwal in the semi-finals of Malaysia Open Super Series Premier badminton tournament?
(A) Li Xuerui
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) Carolina Marin
(D) Wang Shixian

4) West Bengal and Bihar Governor K.N. Tripathi recently sworn in as the 16th governor of which northeastern state (additional charge)?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Assam
(C) Tripura
(D) Mizoram

5) Union government recently extended ____ months’ time to the states for rolling out the National Food Security Act (NFSA)?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7

6) Malli Mastan Babu who recently died was a famous?
(A) Volleyball Player
(B) Mountaineer
(C) Sky Diver
(D) Wildlife Photographer


7) Michael Rudenko, a committee member of the Minor Planet Center on 1 April 2015 officially named a minor planet in the name of which Indian sports person?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Dhyan Chand
(D) Vishwanathan Anand

8) Who has recently become the National Basketball Association's (pre-eminent men's professional basketball league) first player of Indian origin?
(A) Sim Bhullar
(B) Kavi Singh
(C) Prajith Bopara
(D) None of these 

9) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 2 April 2015 celebrated its  ____th anniversary?
(A) 70th
(B) 60th
(C) 80th
(D) 85th

10) Amaravathi was recently selected by which state government as its new capital city?
(A) Telengana
(B) Karnataka
(C) Odisha
(D) Andhra Pradesh

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Andhra Pradesh
2) Ans. (B) Peru 
3) Ans. (A) Li Xuerui
4) Ans. (D) Mizoram
5) Ans. (C) 6
6) Ans. (B) Mountaineer
7) Ans. (D) Vishwanathan Anand
8) Ans. (A) Sim Bhullar
9) Ans. (C) 80th
10) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 15 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.4.15 Rating: 5 1) PepsiCo India on 3 April 2015 commissioned first phase of its largest beverage plant in India i...

No comments :