728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, March 22, 2015

Quiz Questions Current Affairs: 22 March 2015

1) Name the Indian pancreatic cancer researcher who has been named as the New South Wales (NSW) Woman of the year 2015, in Australia recently?
(A) Gautami Sharma
(B) Devyani Khobragade
(C) Minoti Apate
(D) Shikha Sharma

2) Which Bank on 17 March 2015 announced the launch of a mobile app named 'Chillr',which allows users to instantly transfer money to any contact in their phone book?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) Axis Bank
(C) State Bank of India
(D) HDFC Bank

3) Name the political party of Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu which scored an unexpected victory in country’s Parliamentary election held on 18 March 2015?
(A) Knesst party
(B) Likud party
(C) Zionist Union
(D) Democratic party

4) Gunmen wearing military uniforms on 18 March 2015 stormed which country's national museum named Barbo Museum, killing 17 foreign tourists and two Tunisians?
(A) Canada
(B) Iraq
(C) Algeria
(D) Tunisia 

5) Which South African all-rounder recently became the 9th player to claim a hat-trick in the history of the World Cup?
(A) JP Duminy
(B) AB de Villers
(C) Faf du Plessis
(D) Imran Tahir

6) Electronic Voting Machines will have photographs of candidates from which date onwards, as announced by Election Commission of India recently?
(A) 1 April 2015
(B) 1 January 2016
(C) 1 May 2015
(D) 1 July 2016

7) Kavinder Gupta was on 18 March 2015 unanimously elected as Speaker of the 12th Assembly of which state?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Bihar
(D) Delhi

8) National Green Tribunal on 18 March 2015 announced a fine of Rs _____ on individuals spotted littering or throwing waste on the platforms and tracks?
(A) Rs.1000
(B) Rs. 5,000
(C) Rs.500
(D) Rs.100

9) Sohail Aman was on 18 March 2015 appointed as Chief of Air Force of which country?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Nepal
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Pakistan

10) Which Union Minister was on 17 March 2015 named Young Global Leader from India by the World Economic Forum (WEF)?
(A) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(B) Smriti Irani
(C) Nitin Gadkarai
(D) Suresh Prabhu

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Minoti Apate
2) Ans. (D) HDFC Bank
3) Ans. (B) Likud party
4) Ans.  (D) Tunisia
5) Ans. (A) JP Duminy
6) Ans. (C) 1 May 2015
7) Ans. (A) Jammu and Kashmir
8) Ans. (B) Rs. 5,000
9) Ans. (D) Pakistan
10) Ans. (B) Smriti Irani
Quiz Questions Current Affairs: 22 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 22.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the Indian pancreatic cancer researcher who has been named as the New South Wales (NSW) Wo...

No comments :