728x90 AdSpace

Friday, March 27, 2015

MCQ Current Affairs Quiz: 27 March 2015

1) Which team won the Irani Trophy 2015 by defeating Rest of India by 246 runs on 20 March 2015?
(A) Goa
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Karnataka

2) Which country will host the 2019 FIFA women's World Cup and the Under-20 women's tournament in 2018?
(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Russia
(D) India

3) Justice Uma Nath Singh was on 19 March 2015 sworn in as Chief Justice of which high court?
(A) Delhi
(B) Kerala
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Karnataka

4) Union Cabinet on 20 March 2015 approved the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). What is the aim of this flagship scheme?
(A) Development of villages in India
(B) Provide skills training to youth
(C) Total Immunization of Infants
(D) Provide free education to all children 

5) World Sparrow Day is observed every year since 2009 on?
(A) March 20
(B) March 14
(C) March 19
(D) March 21

6) Union Cabinet on 20 March 2015 approved ___ per cent reservation for women in police forces of all union territories?
(A) 49%
(B) 7%
(C) 33%
(D) 50%

7) Which singer recently won the ‘Laadli Voice of the Century’ award in Mumbai?
(A) Shreya Ghoshal
(B) Lata Mangeshkar
(C) Asha Bhosle
(D) K S Chitra

8) Amitabh Bachchan was recently roped in by Union Government as the brand ambassador of campaign against which disease?
(A) Polio
(B) Diarrhea
(C) Autism
(D) Hepatitis B

9) Which country will host the seventh Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) in 2016 as announced recently?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Bhutan
(D) Japan

10) World Poetry Day is observed on?
(A) March 20
(B) March 19
(C) March 22
(D) March 21

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Karnataka
2) Ans. (A) France
3) Ans. (C) Meghalaya
4) Ans. (B) Provide skills training to youth
5) Ans. (A) March 20
6) Ans. (C) 33%
7) Ans. (B) Lata Mangeshkar
8) Ans. (D) Hepatitis B
9) Ans. (B) India
10) Ans. (D) March 21
MCQ Current Affairs Quiz: 27 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Which team won the Irani Trophy 2015 by defeating Rest of India by 246 runs on 20 March 2015? ...

No comments :