728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, March 8, 2015

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 8 March 2015

1) K.S. Lavkumar Khachar who died in Rajkot on 2 March 2015 was a famous?
(A) Ornithologist
(B) Historian
(C) Lawyer
(D) Politician

2) Union Government and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently signed an agreement on?
(A) Printing of Notes
(B) Monetary Policy Framework
(C) Lending Rates
(D) Appoitment of Bank Heads

3)  Government of India has recently decided to establish a National Marine Police Training Institute in which state?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Gujarat
(D) Rajasthan

4) In the Rail Budget 2014-15, Government has announced its plan to set up an innovation council called ______ for business re-engineering and introducing a spirit of innovation in the Indian Railways?
(A) Kayakalp
(B) Sankalp
(C) Navvishwas
(D) None of these

5) The newly announced monetary policy committee, which will set the inflation target, will have ____ members?
(A) Four
(B) SIx
(C) Ten
(D) Eight 

6) India’s fourth Navigation Satellite IRNSS-1D will soon be launched onboard which launch vehicle?
(A) GSLV - D5
(B) PSLV-C27
(C) PSLV- C26
(D) GSLV - D7

7) Who recently became the first ever film personality to be felicitated with a National award for creating awareness about child trafficking?
(A) Priyanka Chopra
(B) Aamir Khan
(C) Kareena Kapoor
(D) Rani Mukerji

8) Which Indian mobile company has recently entered into a partnership with China Mobile, for jointly sourcing devices and equipment as well as developing 4G technology and standards?
(A) Reliance
(B) Idea
(C) Vodafone
(D) Airtel

9) Which movie has won the Oscar 2015 for best Foreign Language Film?
(A) Jal
(B) Birdman
(C) Ida
(D) Boyhood

10) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 March 2015 inaugurated two units each of 600 MW of Shree Singaji Thermal Power Plant in which state?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) Telangana

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Ornithologist
2) Ans. (B) Monetary Policy Framework
3) Ans. (C) Gujarat
4) Ans. (A) Kayakalp
5) Ans. (D) Eight
6) Ans. (B) PSLV-C27
7) Ans. (D) Rani Mukerji
8) Ans. (D) Airtel
9) Ans. (C) Ida
10) Ans. (A) Madhya Pradesh
Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 8 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 8.3.15 Rating: 5 1) K.S. Lavkumar Khachar who died in Rajkot on 2 March 2015 was a famous? (A) Ornithologist (B...

No comments :