728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Quiz: 3 March 2015

1) Mufti Mohammad Sayeed on 1 March 2015 took oath as the Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Himachal Pradesh

2) Who won the Dubai Open ATP Tennis Championship Men’s single title recently?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Novak Djokovic
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Andy Murray

3) Foreign Secretary S. Jaishankar began his 4-nation SAARC Yatra on 1 March 2015. Which country he visited first in the SAARC Yatra?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Bhutan

4) New Zealand cricketer Martin Crowe was recently inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame as the ___th member?
(A) 75
(B) 81
(C) 79
(D) 64

5) Which city will host the 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG) as confirmed recently?
(A) Gold Coast, Australia
(B) Nairobi, Kenya
(C) Lusaka, Zambia
(D) Durban, South Africa

6) National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) on 1 March 2015 celebrated its ___th foundation day?
(A) 25th
(B) 20th
(C) 50th
(D) 75th

7) Zero Discrimination Day was recently observed on?
(A) 28 February
(B) 1 March
(C) 2 March
(D) 24 February

8) Which BJP leader has recently sworn in as the deputy Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir?
(A) Chander Parkash Ganga
(B) Sukhnandan Choudhary
(C) Bali Bhagat
(D) Nirmal Singh 

9) Who was appointed as the new Chairman of the National Book Trust (NBT) on 2 March 2015?
(A) A. Sethumadhavan
(B) M.T Vasudevan Nair
(C) Baldev Sharma
(D) None of these

10) Ola, which is the market leader in the personal transportation space in India has recently acquired?
(A) TaxiForSure
(B) RedBus
(C) Planmytrip
(D) UberTaxi

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Jammu and Kashmir
2) Ans. (A) Roger Federer
3) Ans. (D) Bhutan
4) Ans. (C) 79
5) Ans. (D) Durban, South Africa
6) Ans. (A) 25th
7) Ans. (B) 1 March
8) Ans. (D) Nirmal Singh
9) Ans. (C) Baldev Sharma
10) Ans. (A) TaxiForSure
Latest Current Affairs Quiz: 3 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Mufti Mohammad Sayeed on 1 March 2015 took oath as the Chief Minister of which state? (A) Utt...

No comments :