728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, March 29, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2015

1) World Water Day was globally observed on March 22. What was the theme for the day in 2015?
(A) Water and Sustainable Development
(B) Water and Energy
(C) Water Cooperation
(D) Water and Food Security

2) Who recently became the first Sri Lankan to receive the highest military rank of field marshal?
(A) Krishantha de Silva
(B) Daya Ratnayake
(C) Jagath Jayasuriya
(D) Sarath Fonseka

3) Sania Mirza and _____ began their partnership on winning note as they won BNP Paribas Open tennis women's doubles title on 22 March 2015?
(A) Cara Black
(B) Martina Hingis
(C) Martina Navratilova
(D) Kim Clijsters

4) International Day of Forests is observed on?
(A) March 24
(B) March 22
(C) March 21
(D) March 23

5) Lee Kuan Yew who passed away on 22 March 2015 was the founding father and first Prime Minister of which country?
(A) South Korea
(B) Singapore
(C) Malaysia
(D) Bhutan

6) Novak Djokovic defeated which player to win the BNP Paribas Open Tennis title 2015 recently?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Andy Murray
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Stanislas Wawrinka

7) President Pranab Mukherjee on 22 March 2015 confered Chakra awards to ____ defence personnel?
(A) 11
(B) 10
(C) 9
(D) 12

8) Who among the following was recently inducted as life president of the Asian Athletics Association?
(A) Narayana Ramachandran
(B) Rajinder Singh
(C) Suresh Kalmadi
(D) Lalith Soori 

9) Government has recently set up a task force to define poverty and prepare a road map to alleviate it. This task force is headed by?
(A) Arun Jaitley
(B) K M Mani
(C) Y V Reddy
(D) Arvind Panagariya

10) Railways has recently hiked the cost of platform tickets from Rs.5 to Rs.____?
(A) Rs.10
(B) Rs.8
(C) Rs.9
(D) Rs.15

1) Ans. (A) Water and Sustainable Development
2) Ans. (D) Sarath Fonseka
3) Ans. (B) Martina Hingis
4) Ans. (C) March 21
5) Ans. (B) Singapore
6) Ans. (A) Roger Federer
7) Ans. (D) 12
8) Ans. (C) Suresh Kalmadi
9) Ans. (D) Arvind Panagariya
10) Ans. (A) Rs.10
Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 29.3.15 Rating: 5 1) World Water Day was globally observed on March 22. What was the theme for the day in 2015? (A...

No comments :