728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, March 28, 2015

Recent Current Affairs Questions: 28 March 2015

1) New Zealand's Martin Guptill recently hit the highest ever World Cup score of 237 not out against which country in the quarterfinals of ICC Cricket World Cup 2015?
(A) South Africa
(B) West Indies
(C) Zimbabwe
(D) Australia 

2) Who has been recently conferred with Stockholm Water Prize 2015, for his innovative water restoration efforts and extraordinary courage to empower communities in Indian villages?
(A) Rajendra Singh
(B) Dhananjay Singh
(C) Sanjaya Rajaram
(D) Arun Kumar Singh

3) International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination was observed annually on?
(A) 21 March
(B) 20 March
(C) 22 March
(D) 19 March

4) World Poetry Day is observed on 21 March every year. This day was declared by UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) in which year?
(A) 1991
(B) 2004
(C) 1999
(D) 2014

5) Who will be the next editor-in-chief of The Guardian, the Pulitzer prize-winning newspaper, and will be the first woman to run the newspaper in its 194-year history?
(A) Katherine Viner
(B) Jane Martinson
(C) Mary Livermore
(D) Ida Tarbell

6) Renowned poet Yusufali Kechery who passed away on 21 March 2015 is from which language?
(A) Marathi
(B) Telugu
(C) Tamil
(D) Malayalam

7) Which country recently rolled out the World’s First hydrogen-powered Tramcar?
(A) Japan
(B) Taiwan
(C) South Korea
(D) China

8) The 6,000-MW Mithivirdi Nuclear Power Plant in Bhavnagar district of which state recently got coastal regulatory zone (CRZ) nod from the Union Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Gujarat
(C) Bihar
(D) Jammu and Kashmir

9) India has recently overtaken which country to become the third-largest steel producer in the world with a production of 14.56 million tonnes (MT)?
(A) USA
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) Japan

10) Which tennis player recently won the BNP Paribas Indian Wells final?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Novak Djokovic
(D) Andy Murray

Answers
1) Ans. (B) West Indies
2) Ans. (A) Rajendra Singh
3) Ans. (A) 21 March
4) Ans. (C) 1999
5) Ans. (A) Katherine Viner
6) Ans. (D) Malayalam
7) Ans. (D) China
8) Ans. (B) Gujarat
9) Ans. (A) USA
10) Ans. (C) Novak Djokovic
Recent Current Affairs Questions: 28 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 28.3.15 Rating: 5 1) New Zealand's Martin Guptill recently hit the highest ever World Cup score of 237 not out a...

No comments :