728x90 AdSpace

Monday, March 23, 2015

Current Affairs Multiple Choice Quiz: 23 March 2015

1) Who was on 19 March 2015 appointed as the head of an innovation council of Indian Railways called ‘Kayakalp’?
(A) Azim Premji
(B) E. Sreedharan
(C) Ratan Tata
(D) APJ Abdul Kalam

2) Name the Information and Technology Minister who on 18 March 2015 launched Bharatniti.in, a public policy portal that attempts to put into perspective policy matters using an “ancient yet contemporary” approach?
(A) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(B) Ram Vilas Paswan
(C) Smriti Irani
(D) Suresh Prabhu

3) Indian skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni on 19 March 2015 became the first Indian captain to register 100 One Day International wins. Which cricketer is leading the list of most victories as captain in ODI?
(A) Hansie Cronje
(B) Ricky Ponting
(C) Allan Border
(D) Viv Richards 

4) Book entitled “Indian Parliamentary Diplomacy – Speaker’s Perspective” which was released on 19 March 2015 is authored by which former speaker of Lok Sabha?
(A) Somnath Chatterjee
(B) Manohar Joshi
(C) P. A. Sangma
(D) Meira Kumar

5) International Conference on Counter Terrorism was recently held in which city of India?
(A) Jaipur
(B) Kochi
(C) Pune
(D) Vishakhapatnam

6) India on 19 March 2015 defeated which country to enter the semifinals of ICC Cricket World Cup 2015?
(A) South Africa
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Pakistan
(D) West Indies

7) India-born Nobel laureate Sir Venkatraman Ramakrishnan was recently elected president of Britain's prestigious Royal Society. In which year Sir Venkatraman Ramakrishnan shared the Nobel Prize in Chemistry with Thomas A. Steitz and Ada E. Yonath?
(A) 2008
(B) 2007
(C) 2009
(D) 2006

8) Name India's Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air-to-air missile which was on 19 March 2015 successfully test fired from a Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft?
(A) Astra
(B) K-100
(C) Mitra
(D) Tejas

9) Maharashtra government on 18 March 2015 decided to rename the area at Girgaum Chowpatty in Mumbai where veteran freedom fighter Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak was cremated as?
(A) Chaitya Bhoomi
(B) Veer Bhoomi
(C) Punya Bhoomi
(D) Swaraj Bhoomi

10) Two coaches and engine of the Dehradun-Varanasi ____ Express were derailed at Bachhrawan railway station near Rae Bareli on 20 March 2015?
(A) Shatabdi
(B) Rajadhani
(C) Janta
(D) None of these

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Ratan Tata
2) Ans. (A) Ravi Shankar Prasad
3) Ans. (B) Ricky Ponting
4) Ans. (D) Meira Kumar
5) Ans. (A) Jaipur
6) Ans. (B) Bangladesh
7) Ans. (C) 2009
8) Ans. (A) Astra
9) Ans. (D) Swaraj Bhoomi
10) Ans. (C) Janta
Current Affairs Multiple Choice Quiz: 23 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 23.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was on 19 March 2015 appointed as the head of an innovation council of Indian Railways call...

No comments :