728x90 AdSpace

Friday, March 20, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 20 March 2015

1) Name the chief of the International Monetary Fund who was on a two day visit to India recently?
(A) Christine Lagarde
(B) Jim Yong Kim
(C) Takehiko Nakao
(D) Oprah Winfrey

2) Paul van Ass on 16 March 2015 took charge as the chief coach of?
(A) Indian men’s football team
(B) Indian men’s hockey team
(C) Indian men’s kabbadi team
(D) None of these

3) Which company recently appointed Abid Ali Neemuchwala as group president and chief operating officer?
(A) Infosys
(C) Google
(D) Wipro

4) Which state government recently passed 'Gauvansh Sanrakshan and Gausamvardhan' Bill, under which cow slaughter and the sale of beef have been banned in the state?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Haryana
(D) Gujarat

5) Veteran singer and music composer Bombay S. Kamal who passed away recently was famous in which language?
(A) Hindi
(B) Malayalam
(C) Kannada
(D) Tamil

6) Who recently took over as CEO of Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited (CRISIL)?
(A) Roopa Kudva
(B) Radhika Roy
(C) Jyotsna Suri
(D) Ashu Suyash

7) Which country has raced ahead of Germany to become the world's third largest arms exporter as per Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) recent report?
(A) India
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) China
(D) Russia

8) Supreme Court on 17 March 2015 set aside the notification to include which community in the Central list of Other Backward Classes (OBC)?
(A) Jats
(B) Jews
(C) Lodha
(D) Gorkha

9) Union government has recently approved setting up of an All India Institute of Ayurveda at?
(A) Palakkad
(B) New Delhi
(C) Bhubaneswar
(D) Visakhapatnam 

10) Which cricketer was recently voted as the greatest ODI player in the history of cricket in a voting conducted by ESPNcricinfo?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Don Bradman
(C) Steve Waugh
(D) Viv Richard

1) Ans. (A) Christine Lagarde
2) Ans. (B) Indian men’s hockey team
3) Ans. (D) Wipro
4) Ans. (C) Haryana
5) Ans. (B) Malayalam
6) Ans. (D) Ashu Suyash
7) Ans. (C) China
8) Ans. (A) Jats
9) Ans. (B) New Delhi
10) Ans. (D) Viv Richard
Current Affairs Quiz: 20 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the chief of the International Monetary Fund who was on a two day visit to India recently?...

No comments :