728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, March 19, 2015

Current Affairs Multiple Choice Quiz: 19 March 2015

1) Which team lifted the 69th edition of Santosh Trophy on 15 March 2015?
(A) Mizoram
(B) Kerala
(C) Punjab
(D) Services

2) Which social networking site recently acquired shopping search engine TheFind.com?
(A) Facebook
(B) Twitter
(C) Whatsapp
(D) Instagram 

3) Young Indian shuttler K. Srikanth on 15 March 2015 won which among the following major badminton championship?
(A) China Grand Prix Gold
(B) Australian Grand Prix Gold
(C) Swiss Grand Prix Gold
(D) Indonesian Grand Prix Gold

4) Indian women recently won the FIH Hockey World League Round 2 at Major Dhyan Chan stadium in New Delhi defeating which country?
(A) Netherlands
(B) Poland
(C) Malaysia
(D) Australia

5) World Consumer Rights Day (WCRD) 2015 was recently observed on?
(A) March 15
(B) March 14
(C) March 13
(D) March 12

6) Narayan Desai who passed away on 15 March 2015 was a veteran _____?
(A) Historian
(B) Gandhian
(C) Scientist
(D) Sculptor

7) Powerful cyclone Pam on 14 March 2015 hit the south Pacific archipelago of Vanuatu. Name the capital of the Oceanian island nation Vanuatu?
(A) Victoria
(B) Accra
(C) Conakry
(D) Port Vila

8) Who won the Australian Grand Prix 2015, the first Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix of the season on 15 March 2015?
(A) Nico Rosberg
(B) Sebastian Vettel
(C) Lewis Hamilton
(D) Felipe Massa

9) Which Snooker player recently won the first ranking title at Indian Open?
(A) Michael White
(B) Ricky Walden
(C) Mark Williams
(D) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

10) Recently in which country did Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first of the eight Coastal Surveillance Radar Systems (CSRS) being set up by India?
(A) Mauritius
(B) Maldives
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Seychelles

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Services
2) Ans. (A) Facebook
3) Ans. (C) Swiss Grand Prix Gold
4) Ans. (B) Poland
5) Ans. (A) March 15
6) Ans. (B) Gandhian
7) Ans. (D) Port Vila
8) Ans. (C) Lewis Hamilton
9) Ans. (A) Michael White
10) Ans. (D) Seychelles
Current Affairs Multiple Choice Quiz: 19 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Which team lifted the 69th edition of Santosh Trophy on 15 March 2015? (A) Mizoram (B) Kera...

No comments :