728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 18 March 2015

1) Name the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers who launched the Pharma Jan Samadhan Scheme on March 12, 2015, to address the grievances of consumers (related to the prices of drugs and the availability of medicines)?
(A) Ananth Kumar
(B) Harsha Vardhan
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) Nirmala Sitharaman

2) A historic bronze statue of Mahatma Gandhi was unveiled on 14 March 2015 at the Parliament Square in which country?
(A) USA
(B) France
(C) Canada
(D) Britain

3) Who recently became the fastest cricketer to reach 20 centuries in one day International matches?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Hashim Amla
(C) Kumar Sangakkara
(D) Misbah ul Haq

4) Statue of Mahatma Gandhi was recently unveiled in Parliament Square of Britain jointly by the British Prime Minister David Cameron and?
(A) Gopalkrishna Gandhi
(B) Amitabh Bachchan
(C) Arun Jaitley
(D) Narendra Modi

5) Lia van Leer who passed away on 13 March 2015  was a pioneer of _____cinema?
(A) Israeli
(B) Italian
(C) British
(D) French

6) Astronomer's have recently found the most conclusive evidence yet that a large watery ocean lies beneath the surface of Ganymede. Ganymede is the moon of?
(A) Mars
(B) Venus
(C) Jupiter
(D) Saturn

7) Who is proposed to be appointed as the brand ambassador of the Northeast as per recent news reports?
(A) Baichung Bhutia
(B) MC Mary Kom
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) MS Dhoni

8) Pi Day is observed every year on?
(A) March 14
(B) March 15
(C) March 16
(D) None of these

9) Bhaiyyaji Joshi was recently elected general secretary of which organization?
(A) BJP
(B) Shiva Sena
(C) ABVP(D) RSS


10) Arjun Kapoor and _____ were recently awarded Golden Kela awards (for the worst performance of 2014)?
(A) Sonam Kapoor
(B) Katrina Kaif
(C) Sonakshi Sinha
(D) Rani Mukherjee

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Ananth Kumar
2) Ans. (D) Britain
3) Ans. (B) Hashim Amla
4) Ans. (C) Arun Jaitley
5) Ans. (A) Israeli
6) Ans. (C) Jupiter
7) Ans. (B) MC Mary Kom
8) Ans. (A) March 14
9) Ans. (D) RSS
10) Ans. (C) Sonakshi Sinha
Current Affairs Quiz: 18 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers who launched the Pharma Jan Samadhan Schem...

No comments :