728x90 AdSpace

Monday, March 16, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 16 March 2015

1) Who recently became the first player to score four successive one-day international centuries, setting a new record, during World Cup 2015?
(A) AB de Villers
(B) Mahela Jayawardene
(C) Kumar Sangakkara
(D) Brendon Mccullum

2) Which state recently won Ranji Trophy 2015 beating Tamil Nadu by an innings and 217 runs?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Karnataka
(C) West Bengal
(D) Delhi

3) Name the Special CBI judge, who recently summoned former PM Manmohan Singh and five other accused in the coal scam?
(A) Ashok Kumar Mathur
(B) K G Balakrishnan
(C) Mukul Mudgal
(D) Bharat Parashar

4) Recently, United States President Barack Obama has nominated veteran diplomat David Hale as the next ambassador to?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) China
(D) Bangladesh

5) India on 11 March 2015 signed four agreements with the Indian Ocean island nation Seychelles to boost security and maritime partnership. Capital of Seychelles is?
(A) Amman
(B) Port Louis
(C) Victoria
(D) Male 

6) World Kidney Day is observed on?
(A) March 12
(B) March 11
(C) March 13
(D) March 14

7) N. Sakthan was on 12 March 2015 elected as the Speaker of which state's Legislative Assembly?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Telengana
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Kerala

8) Name the Chief Minister of Bihar who on 11 March 2015 won trust vote on the floor of assembly?
(A) Nitish Kumar
(B) Ram Vilas Paswan
(C) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(D) Jithin Ram Manji

9) World Kidney Day was observed on 12 March 2015. The theme for the day this year(2015) was?
(A) STOP Kidney Attack
(B) Kidney Health For All
(C) Chronic Kidney Disease & Aging
(D) Donate- Kidneys for Life

10) Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the chief guest at the 47th National Day celebrations of which country on 12 March 2015?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Thailand
(C) Mauritius
(D) Seychelles

1) Ans. (C) Kumar Sangakkara
2) Ans. (B) Karnataka
3) Ans. (D) Bharat Parashar
4) Ans. (B) Pakistan
5) Ans. (C) Victoria
6) Ans. (A) March 12
7) Ans. (D) Kerala
8) Ans. (A) Nitish Kumar
9) Ans. (B) Kidney Health For All
10) Ans. (C) Mauritius
Current Affairs Quiz: 16 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 16.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Who recently became the first player to score four successive one-day international centuries, ...

No comments :