728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, March 12, 2015

Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 12 March 2015

1) Who was recently selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2014?
(A) Veerappa Moily
(B) Kamal Nath
(C) Jayaram Ramesh
(D) Sashi Tharoor

2) Union Health Ministry recently announced Safe Motherhood Day to be observed on?
(A) March 6
(B) March 8
(C) March 10
(D) March 12

3) New schemes PRASAD and SWADESH DARSHAN were recently launched by the government to promote ____ in the country?
(A) Make in India
(B) Cleanliness
(C) Sports
(D) Tourism 

4) After a gap of over 20 years, Re 1 note has been released in the country on 6 March 2015 by Finance Secretary Rajiv Mehrishi. The new Rs.1 note bears the signature of?
(A) Finance Minister
(B) RBI Governor
(C) Finance Secretary
(D) Home Secretary

5) Former Union minister and senior Congress leader M Veerappa Moily was recently selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman for 2014 for his famous Kannada poem?
(A) Nadeyali Samara
(B) Yakshaprashne
(C) Halu-Jenu Maththe
(D) Ramayana Mahanveshanam

6) Walmart India has recently appointed whom as the new Chief Financial Officer (CFO)?
(A) Vittorio Colao
(B) Ashwin Mittal
(C) Vivek Murthy
(D) S Ramakrishnan

7) Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently launched India's first indigenously developed rotavirus vaccine Rotavac. This vaccine protects children from which disease?
(A) Chicken Pox
(B) Small Pox
(C) Malaria
(D) Diarrhea

8) As per recent reports, which country overtook India in 2014 as the world’s biggest importer of defence equipment?
(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Pakistan
(C) China
(D) Syria

9) Name the solar-powered plane which started its historic 35,000-km round-the-world journey from Abu Dhabi on 9 March 2015?
(A) Lunar Impulse-1
(B) Solar Impulse - 2
(C) Flying Saucer
(D) Wallops Flight

10) Which state government on 8 March 2015 launched 'Bhagyashree' scheme in place of the Sukanya scheme which caters to girls from Below Poverty Line (BPL) families?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Kerala
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Haryana

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Veerappa Moily
2) Ans. (B) March 8
3) Ans. (D) Tourism
4) Ans. (C) Finance Secretary
5) Ans. (D) Ramayana Mahanveshanam
6) Ans. (B) Ashwin Mittal
7) Ans. (D) Diarrhea
8) Ans. (A) Saudi Arabia
9) Ans. (B) Solar Impulse - 2
10) Ans. (C) Maharashtra
Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 12 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was recently selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2014? (A) Veerapp...

No comments :