728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 March 2015

1) Saina Nehwal lost the women's singles final of the $500,000 All England Open Badminton Championships to Carolina Marin on 5 March 2015. Carolina Marin is from which country?
(A) Egypt
(B) Switzerland
(C) Spain
(D) Belarus

2) What is the Official UN theme for the 2015 International Women’s Day?
(A) Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it!
(B) Equality for Women is Progress for All
(C) Investing in Women and Girls
(D) Women in Decision-making

3) Six illustrious women have been recently awarded the 'Stree Shakti Puraskar' on the occasion of International Women's Day (March 8,2015) by whom?
(A) Prime Minister of India
(B) Loksabha Speaker
(C) Vice President of India
(D) President of India 

4) Renowned journalist Vinod Mehta, who passed away on 8 March 2015, was founder of which famous weekly magazine?
(A) The Pioneer
(B) Outlook
(C) The Sunday Observer
(D) The Independent

5) Best-selling book ‘Lucknow Boy’ which was published in 2011 is the autobiography of which journalist?
(A) Barkha Dutt
(B) Rajdeep Sardesai
(C) Vikram Chandra
(D) Vinod Mehta

6) Name the 14-day-long 8th India-Nepal Combined Exercise which concluded on 8 March 2015 at Salijhandi in Nepal?
(A) Surya Kiran VIII
(B) Mithra Shakthi- VIII
(C) Hand-in-Hand
(D) Garuda Shakti-VIII

7) Scheme for girl child - 'Aapki Beti Humari Beti' was recently launched by which state?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Haryana
(C) Bihar
(D) Madhya Pradesh

8) Arun Singh was recently appointed as India’s ambassador to which country?
(A) France
(B) Pakistan
(C) USA
(D) Russia

9) Which state's popular global multimedia campaign to promote the backwaters has recently won the Golden Gate award at the Internationale Tourismus-Borse Berlin (ITB-Berlin) - 2015?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Kerala
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Gujarat

10) Who recently won the Men’s singles title in the All England Badminton Championship?
(A) Lin Dan
(B) Lee Chong Wei
(C) P Kashyap
(D) Chen Long

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Spain
2) Ans. (A) Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it!
3) Ans. (D) President of India
4) Ans. (B) Outlook
5) Ans. (D) Vinod Mehta
6) Ans. (A) Surya Kiran VIII
7) Ans. (B) Haryana
8) Ans. (C) USA
9) Ans. (B) Kerala
10) Ans. (D) Chen Long
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 11.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Saina Nehwal lost the women's singles final of the $500,000 All England Open Badminton Cham...

No comments :