728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 10 March 2015

1) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), which is the nodal agency for all retail payment systems under the Jan Dhan scheme recently announced that it has linked ____ crore bank accounts with Aadhaar number?
(A) 15 crore
(B) 20 crore
(C) 10 crore
(D) 12 crore

2)  'iSafe'  mobile app for women's safety was recently launched for Thiruvananthapuram City Police by?
(A) TCS
(B) Infosys
(C) Accenture
(D) UST Global

3) Which E-Commerce company on 6 March 2015 acquired mobile ad network AdiQuity?
(A) Amazon
(B) Snapdeal
(C) Flipkart
(D) eBay

4) Which city emerged as the best city to live in India according to consultancy firm Mercer's Quality of Living Report-2015?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Kochi
(D) Delhi

5) G Karthikeyan who passed away on 7 March 2015 was the Assembly Speaker of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Goa

6) Snooker recently shortlisted for 2020 Olympics. Olympics 2020 will be held at?
(A) Incheon
(B) Durban
(C) Rio de Janeiro
(D) Tokyo

7) Saina Nehwal recently became the first Indian in 14 years to reach the final of which Badminton Championship?
(A) BWF World Championships
(B) Indonesia Open Grand Prix Gold
(C) All England Open Badminton Championships
(D) Spanish International Badminton Tournament?

8) International Women’s Day was celebrated every year on?
(A) March 7
(B) March 8
(C) March 9
(D) March 4

9) Which bowler recently joined cricket’s exclusive 300 ODI wickets club by claiming his 300th victim during the ongoing World Cup?
(A) Shahid Afridi
(B) Ravichandran Ashwin
(C) Shane Watson
(D) Daniel Vettori 

10) Which Sri Lanka cricketer on 8 March 2015 announced that he will retire from Test cricket by the end of August this year?
(A) Kumar Sangakkara
(B) Angelo Mathews
(C) Mahela Jayawardene
(D) Tillakaratne Dilshan

Answers
1) Ans. (A) 15 crore
2) Ans. (D) UST Global
3) Ans. (C) Flipkart
4) Ans. (B) Hyderabad
5) Ans. (A) Kerala
6) Ans. (D) Tokyo
7) Ans. (C) All England Open Badminton Championships
8) Ans. (B) March 8
9) Ans. (D) Daniel Vettori
10) Ans. (A) Kumar Sangakkara
Current Affairs Quiz: 10 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.3.15 Rating: 5 1) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), which is the nodal agency for all retail payment...

No comments :