728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, March 5, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 05 March 2015

1) Which mine sweeper of the Indian Navy will be decommissioned in 2015 as announced recently?
(A) INS Kozhikode
(B) INS Kakinada
(C) INS Ratnagiri
(D) INS Alleppey

2) Who has been unanimously elected the president of the BCCI on 2 March 2015?
(A) N. Srinivasan
(B) Jagmohan Dalmiya
(C) Shivlal Yadav
(D) Sharad Pawar

3) Arvind Virmani, who served as the country’s Chief Economic Advisor and Principal Advisor in the Planning Commission, was recently appointed as the Economic Mentor of?
(D) Infosys 

4) Who has been declared the richest man in the world for the 16th time by Forbes magazine's annual ranking of global billionaires released recently?
(A) Warren Buffett
(B) Carlos Slim Helu
(C) Bill Gates
(D) Larry Ellison

5) Which football club recently won League Cup?
(A) Chelsea
(B) Tottenham
(C) Manchester United
(D) Manchester City

6) World’s first electric satellites successfully lifted off by which rocket recently?
(A) Antares rocket
(B) SpaceX rocket
(C) Nighttime rocket
(D) None of these

7) Lok Sabha passed the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2015 by voice vote on 2 March 2015. The Bill seeks to amend the?
(A) Citizenship Act, 1947
(B) Citizenship Act, 1950
(C) Citizenship Act, 1953
(D) Citizenship Act, 1955

8) Hifikepunye Pohamba has recently won the world's most valuable individual award, the Mo Ibrahim prize for African leadership. Hifikepunye Pohamba is the President of which African country?
(A) South Africa
(B) Kenya
(C) Namibia
(D) Nigeria

9) Who recently won the Argentina Open tennis tournament?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Novak Djokovic

10) Sania Mirza of India has recently decided to team up with former World No. 1 Martina Hingis in the US-leg of the WTA Tour circuit. Martina Hingis is from which country?
(A) Switzerland
(B) Serbia
(C) Spain
(D) Slovakia

1) Ans. (D) INS Alleppey
2) Ans. (B) Jagmohan Dalmiya
3) Ans. (A) FICCI
4) Ans. (C) Bill Gates
5) Ans. (A) Chelsea
6) Ans. (B) SpaceX rocket
7) Ans. (D) Citizenship Act, 1955
8) Ans. (C) Namibia
9) Ans. (B) Rafael Nadal
10) Ans. (A) Switzerland
Current Affairs Quiz: 05 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Which mine sweeper of the Indian Navy will be decommissioned in 2015 as announced recently? (...

No comments :