728x90 AdSpace

Monday, March 9, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 9 March 2015

1) Union Minister Raosaheb Dadarao Danve, who was made Maharasthra BJP president a few months back, recently resigned from the Council of Ministers. He held the portfolio of Minister of State for?
(A) Home Affairs
(B) Civil Aviation
(C) Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(D) Communication and Information Technology 

2) World Wildlife Day is celebrated annually on?
(A) March 3
(B) March 4
(C) March 5
(D) March 6

3) Which state government recently scraped the five percent reservation to Muslims in education in the state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Haryana
(D) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) Maharashtra

4) Which Indian cricket player was on 5 March 2015 reprimanded by the BCCI for his abusive behaviour towards a journalist during the ongoing World Cup in Australia?
(A) Ravindra Jadega
(B) Suresh Raina
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) MS Dhoni

5) World Day of the Fight against Sexual Exploitation was observed every year on?
(A) March 1
(B) March 4
(C) March 6
(D) March 8

6) Documentary film "India's Daughter" which recently sparked controversy in India and is part of the BBC's ongoing Storyville series was directed by?
(A) Leslee Udwin
(B) Tony Hall
(C) Twinkle Khanna
(D) Steven Paulman

7) Foreign Secretary S Jaishankar on 4 March 2015 concluded his four-day SAARC Yatra after visiting how many countries?
(A) Five
(B) Two
(C) Seven
(D) Four

8) Paul Allen who recently announced the discovery of the famous World War II Japanese battleship, the Musashi, more than 70 years after it was sunk by US forces, is the co-founder of?
(A) Twitter
(B) Facebook
(C) Microsoft
(D) Google

9) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been recently named among the 30 most influential people on the internet by which magazine?
(A) People Magazine
(B) Time Magazine
(C) Forbes Magazine
(D) India Today Magazine

10) Ram Sundar Das who passed away recently was the former Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) Bihar

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
2) Ans. (A) March 3
3) Ans. (D) Maharashtra
4) Ans. (C) Virat Kohli
5) Ans. (B) March 4
6) Ans. (A) Leslee Udwin. The film is based on the 2012 Delhi gang rape.
7) Ans. (D) Four
8) Ans. (C) Microsoft
9) Ans. (B) Time Magazine
10) Ans. (D) Bihar
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 9 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Union Minister Raosaheb Dadarao Danve, who was made Maharasthra BJP president a few months back...

No comments :