728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Current Affairs MCQ Quiz: 17 March 2015

1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13 March 2015 became the first Indian PM to visit Sri Lanka in 28 years. Who was the last Indian Prime Minister to visit Sri Lanka?
(A) Rajiv Gandhi
(B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(C) P. V. Narasimha Rao
(D) H. D. Deve Gowda

2) The national tourism agency of Britain has recently roped in which Bollywood actor for promoting an India-centric tourist campaign?
(A) Aamir Khan
(B) Saif Ali Khan
(C) Sharukh Khan
(D) Salman Khan

3) On 13 March 2015, which country has withdrawn its application to join the European Union, with the government saying that its interests are best served outside the 28-nation EU?
(A) Ireland
(B) Hungary
(C) Greece
(D) Iceland 

4) INS Alleppey, one of the six Ponchicherry class coastal minesweepers purchased from which country was on 13 March 2015 decommissioned?
(B) France
(C) Russia, erstwhile USSR
(D) Italy

5) Reserve Bank of India has recently agreed for a $1.5-billion currency swap agreement with which country's central bank to help the island nation keep its currency stable?
(A) Sri Lankan
(B) Maldives
(C) Mauritius
(D) Phillipines

6) World Sleep Day 2015 was recently observed on?
(A) 11 March
(B) 10 March
(C) 12 March
(D) 13 March

7) Which country recently won a unanimous vote to host the Asian Football Confederation Asian Cup in 2019?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) India
(D) Nepal

8) Which country on 13 March 2015 successfully tested its first indigenously built all-weather armed drone named Burraq and a laser guided missile named Barq?
(A) China
(B) Pakistan
(C) South Korea
(D) Indonesia

9) Mohamed Nasheed who was on 13 March 2015 sentenced to 13-year imprisonment by a criminal court under the anti-terrorism laws, was the former president of which country?
(A) Jordan
(B) Kenya
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Maldives

10) Name the Scientific Director of National Dope Testing Laboratory who has been nominated to the Executive Board of WAADS (World Association of Anti Doping Scientists) recently?
(A) Dr. Ali Neemuchwala
(B) Dr. Ashu Suyash
(C) Dr. Alka Beotra
(D) None of these

1) Ans. (A) Rajiv Gandhi
2) Ans. (B) Saif Ali Khan
3) Ans. (D) Iceland
4) Ans. (C) Russia, erstwhile USSR
5) Ans. (A) Sri Lankan
6) Ans. (D) 13 March
7) Ans. (C) UAE
8) Ans. (B) Pakistan
9) Ans. (D) Maldives
10) Ans. (C) Dr. Alka Beotra
Current Affairs MCQ Quiz: 17 March 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.3.15 Rating: 5 1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13 March 2015 became the first Indian PM to visit Sri Lanka in ...

No comments :