728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Multiple Choice Current Affairs Questions: 25 February 2015

1) Which former India cricket captain has been recently awarded an honorary life membership to the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Sourav Ganguly
(D) Kapil Dev

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 18 February 2015 inaugurated Aero India 2015 at?
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Kolkata
(C) Kochi
(D) Delhi

3) For the first time, which among the following secretary has been recently made a member of the Space Commission?
(A) Finance Secretary
(B) Home Secretary
(C) Defence Secretary
(D) Foreign Secretary

4) Which E-Commerce company has recently acquired luxury fashion portal Exclusively.com for an undisclosed amount?
(A) Flipkart
(B) Snapdeal
(C) Shopclues
(D) Myntra

5) Which mobile company has recently partnered with UNICEF to provide health, education and youth-focussed content to its customers in 17 African countries?
(A) Reliance
(B) Airtel
(C) Idea
(D) Vodafone 

6) Which Airport in India has been adjudged the best, among the world's most performing airports in the 25-40 million passengers per annum category by the Airport Council International (ACI) recently?
(A) Indira Gandhi International Airport, NewDelhi
(B) Trivandrum International Airport, Thiruvananthapuram
(C) Chennai International Airport, Chennai
(D) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

7) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19 February 2015 launched the nationwide Soil Health Card Scheme in Suratgarh town of Sriganganagar district of which state?
(A) Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Punjab
(D) Uttar Pradesh

8) Which among the following process began on 19 February 2015 with the ritual 'halwa ceremony'?
(A) Printing of Budget 2015
(B) Printing of Rail Budget 2015
(C) Printing of Economic Survey 2015
(D) None of these

9) India's longest running movie _______ ended its marathon run at Mumbai's Maratha Mandir cinema after almost 20 years recently?
(A) Deewana
(B) Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
(C) Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
(D) Devdas

10) Which bank recently started Tech Learning Centres to promote tech-banking?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) Yes Bank
(C) SBI
(D) Axis Bank

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Sourav Ganguly
2) Ans. (A) Bengaluru
3) Ans. (D) Foreign Secretary
4) Ans. (B) Snapdeal
5) Ans. (B) Airtel
6) Ans. (A) Indira Gandhi International Airport, NewDelhi
7) Ans. (B) Rajasthan
8) Ans. (A) Printing of Budget 2015
9) Ans. (B) Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
10) Ans. (C) SBI
Multiple Choice Current Affairs Questions: 25 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Which former India cricket captain has been recently awarded an honorary life membership to the...

No comments :