728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, February 19, 2015

MCQ Current Affairs 19 February 2015

1) Who was recently confirmed by the US Senate as the next American Defence Secretary?
(A) Ashton Carter
(B) Chuck Hagel
(C) Leon Panetta
(D) Robert M. Gates

2) Balasubramaniam Venkataramani was on 13 February 2015 appointed as new MD & CEO of?
(A) National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange
(B) Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)
(C) Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)
(D) Ace Derivatives and Commodity Exchange

3) Which company on 13 February 2015 appointed Ashish Agrawal as its new Chief Technology Officer?
(A) Samsung
(B) Micromax Informatics
(C) Dell India
(D) Motorola Mobility

4) What was India's rank in World Press Freedom Index 2015 released recently?
(A) 180
(B) 54
(C) 105
(D) 136

5) Sunil Chhetri was on 15 February 2015 presented with 2014 AIFF Player of the Year award(male). Who won the award for the female player?
(A) Kamala Devi
(B) Bala Devi
(C) Dangmei Grace
(D) Roshini Devi

6) India on 15 February 2015 defeated Pakistan in the ICC World Cup Cricket 2015, thus securing its sixth consecutive World Cup game win against Pakistan. Who was adjudged the Man of the Match?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Suresh Raina
(C) Mohammed Shami
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

7) China has recently opened its largest overseas embassy in which country?
(A) India
(B) Srilanka
(C) Bhutan
(D) Pakistan

8) Which state was felicitated for emerging as one of the best performing states in the renewable energy segment, during the Renewable Energy Global Investors Meet (RE-Invest) held in New Delhi recently?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Assam 

9) Who recently became the first ever Indian cricketer to score a hundred in the ICC World Cup match against Pakistan?
(A) Rohit Sharma
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) Suresh Raina
(D) None of these

10) Who is the director of the movie'Dhanak' that was honoured at the 65th Berlin International Film Festival recently?
(A) Nagesh Kukunoor
(B) Ritesh Batra
(C) Geetu Mohandas
(D) Anurag Basu

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Ashton Carter
2) Ans. (C) Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)
3) Ans. (B) Micromax Informatics
4) Ans. (D) 136
5) Ans. (B) Bala Devi
6) Ans. (A) Virat Kohli
7) Ans. (D) Pakistan
8) Ans. (C) Chhattisgarh
9) Ans. (B) Virat Kohli
10) Ans. (A) Nagesh Kukunoor
MCQ Current Affairs 19 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was recently confirmed by the US Senate as the next American Defence Secretary? (A) Ashto...

No comments :