728x90 AdSpace

Monday, February 9, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 9 February 2015

1) First meeting of the newly formed NITI Aayog was held on 6 February 2015. In the meeting, Prime Minister Narendra Modi took views of _____ to boost growth?
(A) Chief Ministers
(B) Bureaucrats
(C) Economists
(D) Governors 

2) Zoe Konstantopoulou was selected as the youngest President of which country's Parliament on 6 February 2015?
(A) Greece
(B) Canada
(C) Italy
(D) France

3) Microblogging site Twitter Inc has recently reached a deal with which search engine to make its tweets more searchable online, according to reports?
(A) Yahoo
(B) Bing
(C) Ask
(D) Google

4) Which mobile manufacturer has recently appointed Shubhajit Sen as its chief marketing officer (CMO)?
(A) Samsung
(B) Micromax
(C) Motorola
(D) Lava

5) The 10th edition of India-Mongolia Joint Military Training Exercise concluded on 6 February 2015. This exercise was held at?
(A) Gwalior
(B) Kochi
(C) Dehradun
(D) Pune

6) Which state registered a record voter turnout in the assembly polls held on 7 February 2015?
(A) Haryana
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Delhi
(D) Goa

7) Congress leader Ghulam Nabi Azad was on 7 February 2015 re-elected as a Rajya Sabha member from which state?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Jammu and Kashmir

8) Richard von Weizsaecker who passed away on 31 January 2015 was the former President of?
(A) Germany
(B) Egypt
(C) Canada
(D) Belgium

9) Which space agency has recently launched Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) satellite to observe soil moisture?
(A) European Union
(D) China National Space Administration

10) World Wetlands Day was observed on 2 February 2015. What was the theme for the day this year?
(A) Wetlands for our future
(B) Wetlands and Water Management
(C) Wetlands and Agriculture
(D) Wetland Tourism- A Great Experience

1) Ans. (C) Economists
2) Ans. (A) Greece
3) Ans. (D) Google
4) Ans. (B) Micromax
5) Ans. (A) Gwalior
6) Ans. (C) Delhi
7) Ans. (D) Jammu and Kashmir
8) Ans. (A) Germany
9) Ans. (C) NASA
10) Ans. (A) Wetlands for our future
Current Affairs Quiz: 9 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.2.15 Rating: 5 1) First meeting of the newly formed NITI Aayog was held on 6 February 2015. In the meeting, Prime...

No comments :