728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, February 4, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 4 February 2015

1) Which country on 1 February 2015 appointed Justice K Sripavan, an ethnic-Tamil, its new Chief Justice?
(A) Singapore
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Indonesia
(D) Bangladesh

2) Which private airlines co-owner Kal Airways recently decided to sell and transfer their entire holding of 58.46 per cent in the airline to co-founder Ajay Singh?
(A) Indigo
(B) Vistara
(C) Deccan Charters
(D) SpiceJet

3) Australia recently won the cricket tri-series title involving England and India. Who was named Man of the Series?
(A) Ian Bell
(B) Steve Smith
(C) Mitchell Starc
(D) Glen Maxwell

4) PETA -an international animal rights and conservation group -and the Bannerghatta Biological Park in which state, have joined hands to create India's first `fenced' elephant sanctuary in a forested space?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) Assam
(D) Madhya Pradesh

5) 17th edition of Bharat Rang Mahotsav known as Asia’s biggest theatre festival was recently began at?
(A) Kochi
(B) Pune
(C) Gandhinagar
(D) New Delhi 

6) Leander Paes along with whom recently won the Australian Open 2015 mixed doubles title?
(A) Martina Hingis
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Cara Black
(D) Elena Vesnina

7) Lydia Ko recently became the youngest world number one in golf history by reaching the top of the women’s ranking. She is from which country?
(A) Egypt
(B) New Zealand
(C) Pakistan
(D) Australia

8) Second Phase of JNNURM Project is set to be named after which former Prime Minister of India as reports suggested recently?
(A) Rajiv Gandhi
(B) Moraji Desai
(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

9) IRCTC recently announced plans to offer cash-on-delivery (CoD) option for railway tickets booked online in association with which entity?
(A) Telespace
(B) Anduril Technologies
(C) Datawind Technologies
(D) India Post

10) World wetland day (WWD) was observed every year on?
(A) 31 January
(B) 4 February
(C) 1 February
(D) 2 February

1) Ans. (B) Sri Lanka
2) Ans. (D) SpiceJet
3) Ans. (C) Mitchell Starc
4) Ans. (A) Karnataka
5) Ans. (D) New Delhi
6) Ans. (A) Martina Hingis
7) Ans. (B) New Zealand
8) Ans. (C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
9) Ans. (B) Anduril Technologies
10) Ans. (D) 2 February
Current Affairs Quiz: 4 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 4.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Which country on 1 February 2015 appointed Justice K Sripavan, an ethnic-Tamil, its new Chief J...

No comments :