728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, February 3, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 3 February 2015

1) Who won the Australian Open women's singles title 2015?
(A) Maria Sharapova
(B) Madison Keys
(C) Ekaterina Makarova
(D) Serena Williams

2) Robert Mugabe who was appointed as the new chairman of the 54-nation African Union on 30 January 2015 is the president of which African Nation?
(A) Kenya
(B) South Africa
(C) Zimbabwe
(D) Nigeria

3) Which former DRDO chief on 30 January 2015 assumed charge as a full-time member of the NITI Aayog?
(A) V K Saraswat
(B) Avinash Chander
(C) Bibek Debroy
(D) Krishna Kumar

4) Sergio Mattarella was recently elected as the new President of?
(A) Greece
(B) Italy
(C) France
(D) Canada

5) 35th National Games 2015 which started on 31 January 2015 is hosted by which state?
(A) Goa
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Kerala
(D) Haryana

6) Who among the following on 31 January 2015 took charge as chairman of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)?
(A) R K Tyagi
(B) Jiji Thomson
(C) T Suvarna Raju
(D) None of these

7) Who among the following was the goodwill ambassador for the 35th National Games 2015?
(A) Milkha Singh
(B) P T Usha
(C) Amitabh Bachchan
(D) Sachin Tendulkar 

8) India on 31 January 2015 successfully carried out the maiden canister-based trial of its most potent missile Agni-V from?
(A) Wheeler Island, Odisha
(B) Sreeharikota, Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tanjavur, Tamil Nadu
(D) Thumba, Kerala

9) 60th Filmfare Awards ceremony was held on January 31, 2015, at the Yash Raj Studios in Mumbai. Which was adjudged the Best Film?
(A) PK
(B) Queen
(C) Haider
(D) Two States

10) Carl Djerassi, 91, the chemist widely considered the father of the ______, died on 31 January 2015?
(A) Anti-Biotics
(B) Birth control pill
(C) Band Aid
(D) Injection Needle

1) Ans. (D) Serena Williams
2) Ans. (C) Zimbabwe
3) Ans. (A) V K Saraswat
4) Ans. (B) Italy
5) Ans. (C) Kerala
6) Ans. (C) T Suvarna Raju
7) Ans. (D) Sachin Tendulkar
8) Ans. (A) Wheeler Island, Odisha
9) Ans. (B) Queen
10) Ans. (B) Birth control pill 
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 3 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Who won the Australian Open women's singles title 2015? (A) Maria Sharapova (B) Madison...

No comments :