728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, February 26, 2015

Current Affairs Q&A: 26 February 2015

1) Which team won the Hockey India League 2015?
(A) Ranchi Rays
(B) Punjab Warriors
(C) Delhi Wave Riders
(D) Dabang Mumbai 

2) Who took oath as Bihar Chief Minister for the fourth time on 22 February 2015?
(A) Jitan Ram Manjhi
(B) Rabri Devi
(C) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(D) Nitish Kumar

3) As per recent reports, Dilip Shanghvi overtook Mukesh Ambani as the richest Indian in terms of market value. He is the founder and MD of?
(A) Cipla
(B) Sun Pharma
(C) Glaxosmithkline
(D) Hindustan Unilever

4) International Mother Language Day was recently observed on?
(A) 21 February
(B) 22 February
(C) 25 February
(D) 14 February

5) Who was adjudged the Man of the Match in the World Cup group match game in which India defeated South Africa by 130 runs recently?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Ravichandran Ashwin
(C) Ajinkya Rahane
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

6) Major General Chrishantha de Silva was on 20 February 2015 appointed as the new Army Chief of which country?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Maldives
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Nepal

7) Government recently launched an Online Portal named _____ to redress Consular Grievances of Indian citizens living abroad?
(A) Seva
(B) Madad
(C) Prerita
(D) Salaha

8) GARUDA SHAKTI-III which concluded recently was the joint exercises between armies of India and?
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) Srilanka
(D) Indonesia

9) Competition Commission of India (CCI) on 20 February 2015 gave its approval for the merger between Kotak Mahindra Bank and?
(A) TamilNadu Mercantile Bank
(B) ING Vysya Bank
(C) South Indian Bank
(D) Vijayalakshmi Bank

10) World Thinking Day was celebrated annually on?
(A) February 20
(B) February 21
(C) February 22
(D) February 19

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Ranchi Rays
2) Ans. (D) Nitish Kumar
3) Ans. (B) Sun Pharma
4) Ans. (A) 21 February
5) Ans. (D) Shikhar Dhawan
6) Ans. (C) Sri Lanka
7) Ans. (B) Madad
8) Ans. (D) Indonesia
9) Ans. (B) ING Vysya Bank
10) Ans. (C) February 22
Current Affairs Q&A: 26 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Which team won the Hockey India League 2015? (A) Ranchi Rays (B) Punjab Warriors (C) Delh...

No comments :