728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2015

1) India on 16 February 2015 inked a civil nuclear cooperation agreement with which among the following countries?
(A) Srilanka
(B) Brazil
(C) Nepal
(D) Cuba 

2) Yuvraj Singh was bought by which franchise for a whopping sum of Rs 16 crores in the IPL 2015 auction held on 16 February 2015?
(A) Kings XI Punjab
(B) Bangalore Royal Challengers
(C) Delhi Daredevils
(D) Rajasthan Royals

3) Who won the Best Professional golfer of the year award at the Take Solutions India Golf Awards 2015 in New Delhi on 16 February 2015?
(A) Shiv Kapur
(B) Anirban Lahiri
(C) Gaganjeet Bhullar
(D) Arjun Atwal

4) Which company on 16 February 2015, announced that it had signed a definitive agreement to fully acquire U.S.-based automation technology provider Panaya for an enterprise value of $200 million?
(A) Wipro
(D) Infosys

5) India-born Punit Renjen was on 16 February 2015 appointed the next chief executive of which US-based accounting giant, becoming the first person of Indian-origin to head a 'Big-Four' audit firm?
(A) McGladrey
(B) PwC
(C) Ernst & Young
(D) Deloitte

6) India has ceremonially handed over to which country a vintage Dakota aircraft, which played a crucial role in the 1971 Bangladesh liberation war?
(A) Maldives
(B) Nepal
(C) Thailand
(D) Bangladesh

7) Rajinder Puri who died on 15 February 2015 was a famous?
(A) Cartoonist
(B) Historian
(C) Scientist
(D) None of these

8) Which bank has recently launched India's FIRST Green Infrastructure Bonds?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) Yes Bank
(C) Axis Bank
(D) South Indian Bank

9) Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic was recently sworn in as the first female president of?
(A) Uruguay
(B) Poland
(C) Greece
(D) Croatia

10) How many Indians were there in 100 shortlisted for one way trip to Mars recently?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

1) Ans. (A) Srilanka
2) Ans. (C) Delhi Daredevils
3) Ans. (B) Anirban Lahiri
4) Ans. (D) Infosys
5) Ans. (D) Deloitte
6) Ans. (D) Bangladesh
7) Ans. (A) Cartoonist
8) Ans. (B) Yes Bank
9) Ans. (D) Croatia
10) Ans. (C) 3
Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 24.2.15 Rating: 5 1) India on 16 February 2015 inked a civil nuclear cooperation agreement with which among the foll...

No comments :