728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Current Affairs Questions: 17 February 2015

1) Arvind Kejriwal on 14 February 2015 sworn in as the ____th Chief Minister of Delhi?
(A) 7th
(B) 8th
(C) 9th
(D) 10th

2) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 13 February 2015 said it would soon put in circulation currency notes with the denomination of Re 1. Who will sign in the new 1 rupee note?
(A) Finance secretary
(B) RBI governor
(C) Finance Minister
(D) President of India

3) Which state will host the next 36th National Games slated for 2019?
(A) Jharkhand
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Karnataka
(D) Goa

4) India on 14 February 2015 successfully test fired the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile from INS Kolkata. BrahMos has a range of?
(A) 200 Km
(B) 4500 Km
(C) 290 Km
(D) 300 Km

5) Which England fast bowler on 14 February 2015 took the first hat-trick of the 2015 ICC World Cup, against Australia?
(A) Steven Finn
(B) James Anderson
(C) Stuart Broad
(D) Moeen Ali

6) Video sharing site YouTube is celebrated its ___th anniversary on 14 February 2015?
(A) 15th
(B) 20th
(C) 10th
(D) 5th

7) Which team won the Raja Bhalendra Singh Trophy at 35th National Games, which ended on 14 February 2015 at Kerala, for topping the overall medal tally?
(A) Kerala
(B) Services
(C) Haryana
(D) Maharashtra

8) Which Kerala-based business conglomerate has recently launched the Friends for Life project (project aimed at effective management of human-elephant conflict) in partnership with World Wide Fund (WWF) for Nature-India?
(A) Lulu Group
(B) Muthoot Group
(C) Malabar Gold
(D) V-Guard Group

9) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 14 February 2015 inaugurated the `Permanent Judicial Museum' at which high court?
(A) Calcutta High Court
(B) Orissa High Court
(C) Madras High Court
(D) Bombay High Court

10) India's first national tribal festival 'Vanaj', featuring around 900 artists across the country, recently began at?
(A) Portblair
(B) Jaipur
(C) Delhi
(D) Panaji

1) Ans. (B) 8th
2) Ans. (A) Finance secretary
3) Ans. (D) Goa
4) Ans. (C) 290 Km
5) Ans. (A) Steven Finn
6) Ans. (C) 10th
7) Ans. (B) Services
8) Ans. (B) Muthoot Group
9) Ans. (D) Bombay High Court
10) Ans. (C) Delhi
Current Affairs Questions: 17 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Arvind Kejriwal on 14 February 2015 sworn in as the ____th Chief Minister of Delhi? (A) 7th...

No comments :