728x90 AdSpace

Friday, February 13, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 13 February 2015

1) Name the mascot of the National Games 2015 which entered Limca Book of Records recently?
(A) Chhaua
(B) Ammu
(C) Pappu
(D) None of these

2) Which bank has recently launched ‘Pocket’, India’s first digital bank on mobile phones?
(A) HDFC Bank
(B) Axis Bank
(C) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(D) ICICI Bank

3) Arvind Kejriwal has recently won the Delhi Assembly Elections from which constituency?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Chandni Chowk
(C) Krishna Nagar
(D) Rohini

4) AAP's assembly election victory in Delhi on 10 February 2015 is the second biggest sweep in an Assembly Election by a single party. Only once in 1989, a party had won all the 32 seats in the assembly of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Assam
(C) Sikkim
(D) Himachal Pradesh

5) World’s biggest solar telescope being built in Maui, Hawaii is expected to be opened in which year?
(A) 2019
(B) 2018
(C) 2017
(D) 2016

6) First National Deworming Day was recently observed on?
(A) February 4
(B) February 9
(C) February 10
(D) February 11

7) BigTree Entertainment, which owns online entertainment ticketing portal _____, recently bought a majority stake in Bengaluru-based Eventifier?
(A) Ticketplease
(B) Ticketnew
(C) Movietickets
(D) BookMyShow

8) Which Indian has recently won the newly instituted Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?
(A) Sanjaya Rajaram
(B) Amartya Sen
(C) Ratan Tata
(D) APJ Abdul Kalam

9) Which one of the following committees has recently submitted its interim report on the corporate bankruptcy legal framework in India?
(A) T K Vishwanathan Committee
(B) Bimal Jalam Committee
(C) T S R Subramanian Committee
(D) H R Khan Committee

10) Rui Araujo was recently appointed as the new prime minister of?
(A) East Timor
(B) Greece
(C) Finland
(D) Italy

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Ammu
2) Ans. (D) ICICI Bank
3) Ans. (A) New Delhi
4) Ans. (C) Sikkim
5) Ans. (A) 2019
6) Ans. (C) February 10
7) Ans. (D) BookMyShow
8) Ans. (B) Amartya Sen
9) Ans. (A) T K Vishwanathan Committee
10) Ans. (A) East Timor
Current Affairs Quiz: 13 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the mascot of the National Games 2015 which entered Limca Book of Records recently? (A...

No comments :