728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, February 28, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 28 February 2015

1) Government has tabled the 14th Finance Commission report for the period 1st April 2015 to 31st March 2020 in the Lok Sabha on 24 February 2015. Finance commission is a body set up under which article of the Constitution?
(A) Article 280
(B) Article 370
(C) Article 371(A)
(D) Article 230

2) Which player has hit the first double century in the ICC Cricket World Cup history on 24 February 2015?
(A) AB de Villiers
(B) Chris Gayle
(C) Brendon McCullum
(D) Rohit Sharma

3) Which state governmnet on 24 February 2015 announced that it had developed a mobile application “mLiquorSaleCheck” for end consumers of liquor?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Delhi 

4)  R. K. Pachauri has recently resigned as Chief of UN panel on?
(A) Peace
(B) Child Education
(C) Climate Change
(D) None of these

5) Bharatiya Janata Party and the which other party on 24 February 2015 announced their alliance for forming a “popular’’ government in Jammu and Kashmir?
(A) Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)
(B) National Conference (NC)
(C) Indian National Congress
(D) Janata Dal United (JDU)

6) A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and which bank on the Defence Salary Package on 23 February 2015?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Union Bank of India
(D) Indian Bank

7) Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has tied up with which  E-Commerce company to sell various products on 27 February 2015?
(A) Flipkart
(B) eBay
(C) Amazon
(D) Snapdeal

8) Which session of Parliament began on 23 February 2015 with President Pranab Mukherjee's address to members of both houses of Parliament?
(A) Summer Session
(B) Winter Session
(C) Joint Session
(D) Budget Session

9) Ram Niwas Goel was on 23 February 2015 unanimously elected Speaker of which state Assembly?
(A) Delhi
(B) Jharkhand
(C) TamilNadu
(D) Bihar

10) Justice Amitava Roy was on 27 February 2015 sworn in as a judge of the Supreme Court. Earlier, he was the chief justice of?
(A) Kerala high court
(B) Odisha high court
(C) Calcutta high court
(D) Karnataka high court

Answer
1) Ans. (A) Article 280
2) Ans. (B) Chris Gayle
3) Ans. (D) Delhi
4) Ans. (C) Climate Change
5) Ans. (A) Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)
6) Ans. (B) State Bank of India
7) Ans.(C) Amazon
8) Ans. (D) Budget Session
9) Ans. (A) Delhi
10) Ans. (B) Odisha high court
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 28 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 28.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Government has tabled the 14th Finance Commission report for the period 1st April 2015 to 31st ...

No comments :