728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, February 5, 2015

Current Affairs MCQs: 5 February 2015

1) Who will chair the External Advisory Committee (EAC) of RBI to evaluate applications received for small finance banks, as announced recently?
(A) Bimal Jalan
(B) Usha Thorat
(C) R Gandhi
(D) Shyamala Gopinath 

2) Who won the Best Actor (Female) award at the 60th Filmfare Awards announced recently?
(A) Anushka Sharma
(B) Alia Bhatt
(C) Kareena Kapoor
(D) Kangana Ranaut

3) 12 year old, Saloni Dalal of which state became the youngest medal winner in the ongoing 35th National Games in Kerala on 3 February 2015?
(A) Kerala
(B) Mizoram
(C) Karnataka
(D) Maharashtra

4) RBI on 3 February 2015 doubled the amount of foreign exchange that an individual can remit in a year under a scheme that allows asset purchase outside India. An individual can now remit up to ____ a year under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme?
(A) $250,000
(B) $250,00
(C) $250,0
(D) $250

5) Which country is set to become the first country to introduce laws to allow the creation of babies from three people?
(A) France
(B) UK
(C) Canada
(D) Australia

6) Who will chair the RBI External Advisory Committee (EAC) to evaluate applications received for payment banks as announced on 3 Feb 2015?
(A) Raghuram Rajan
(B) D Subbarao
(C) Y V Reddy
(D) Nachiket Mor

7) Which state government on 3 February 2015 decided to provide free education to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and girl students till Post Graduation (PG) level in the state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Jharkhand

8) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 3 February 2014 released its 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Review. RBI reduced the statutory liquidity ratio (SLR) of scheduled commercial banks by 50 basis points to?
(A) 21.5%
(B) 7.75%
(C) 22.0%
(D) 6.75%

9) Government set to launch its own brand to sell low cost generic medicines from July 1 under the name?
(A) 'Jan Raksha'
(B) 'Jan Aushadhi'
(C) 'Jan Arogya'
(D) None of these

10) Mrinalini Mukherjee passed away in New Delhi on 2 February 2015 was a noted?
(A) Academician
(B) Bureaucrat
(C) Historian
(D) Sculptor

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Usha Thorat
2) Ans. (D) Kangana Ranaut
3) Ans. (C) Karnataka
4) Ans. (A) $250,000
5) Ans. (B) UK
6) Ans. (D) Nachiket Mor
7) Ans. (C) Bihar
8) Ans. (A) 21.5%
9) Ans. (B) 'Jan Aushadhi'
10) Ans. (D) Sculptor
Current Affairs MCQs: 5 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Who will chair the External Advisory Committee (EAC) of RBI to evaluate applications received f...

No comments :