728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, February 12, 2015

Current Affairs MCQ: 12 February 2015

1) O.P. Jaisha who won gold by finishing first in the women’s 5,000m with a new Games Record time of 15:31.37, (previous 15:54.26 by Kavita Raut of Maharashtra in Ranchi 2011) in the 35th National Games recently, represents which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Punjab
(C) Services
(D) Haryana

2) Which social networking site on 10 February 2015 announced a tie-up with Reliance Communications to launch Internet.org in India, that will allow users free access to basic mobile internet services?
(A) Twitter
(B) Instagram
(C) Facebook
(D) LinkedIn

3) Adani Enterprises on 9 February 2015 signed a pact with which state government to develop the country's largest solar park in the state with 10,000 MW capacity?
(A) TamilNadu
(B) Gujarat
(C) West Bengal
(D) Rajasthan

4) Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) scored a landslide victory in the Delhi Assembly elections on 10 February 2015 by winning how many seats in the 70 member assembly?
(A) 69
(B) 67
(C) 65
(D) 63

5) Indian's Ricky Kej (Musician) and activist Neela Vaswani recently won which International Award?
(A) BAFTA Awards
(B) Grammy Awards
(C) Oscar Awards
(D) Golden Globe Awards

6) Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has made payment process for National Highways (NHs) related works and services more transparent, with the inauguration of a web based payment monitoring system on 9 February 2015. Name the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways who inaugurated this?
(A) Ashok Ghelot
(B) Suresh Prabhu
(C) Venkaih Naidu
(D) Nitin Gadkari

7) State-of-the-art, high capacity Cold Storage Plant for silkworm egg was recently inaugurated at?
(A) Kottayam
(B) Mussorie
(C) Mysuru
(D) Coimbatore

8) Tony Tan Keng Yam who recently visited India was the president of which country?
(A) Singapore
(B) Malaysia
(C) Thailand
(D) Vitenam

9) Acclaimed Journalist Vinod Mehta was on February 9, 2015 awarded the Yash Bharti Samman 2015 by the government of?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Goa

10) ___th edition of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) was presented on 9 February 2015?
(A) 68th
(B) 57th
(D) 65th
(D) 51st

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Kerala
2) Ans. (C) Facebook
3) Ans. (D) Rajasthan
4) Ans. (B) 67
5) Ans. (B) Grammy Awards
6) Ans. (D) Nitin Gadkari
7) Ans. (C) Mysuru
8) Ans. (A) Singapore
9) Ans. (B) Uttar Pradesh
10) Ans. (A) 68th
Current Affairs MCQ: 12 February 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.2.15 Rating: 5 1) O.P. Jaisha who won gold by finishing first in the women’s 5,000m with a new Games Record tim...

No comments :