728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, February 10, 2015

10th February 2015 Current Affairs Quiz Questions

1) Which state government on 7 February 2015 officially declared Valentine’s Day as Matru-Pitru Divas (Parents’ Day)?
(A) Chhattisgarh
(B) Haryana
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Jharkhand

2) JD(U) has recently sacked Jitan Ram Manjhi from the party. He is presently the Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Mizoram
(C) Odisha
(D) Bihar

3) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 7 Feb 2015 unveiled “Transformation", a memorial in commemoration of those Indian government officers and personnel who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty while serving abroad. It is situated at?
(A) Ahemedabad
(B) Allahabad
(C) New Delhi
(D) Varanasi

4) Atmaram Bhende who passed away on 7 February 2015 was a famous?
(A) Music Director
(B) Historian
(C) Film Maker
(D) Theatre Artiste

5) Hindustan Aeronautical Limited (HAL) on 7 February 2015 successfully tested the second prototype of naval variant of Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas at?
(A) Odisha
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Kochi
(D) Vishakapatanam 

6) ICC cleared bowling action of which Pakistan off-spinner on 7 February 2015?
(A) Saeed Ajmal
(B) Mohammed Hafeez
(C) Nasir Jamshed
(D) Wahab Riaz

7) An oil painting of two Tahitian girls by prominent French artist Paul Gauguin was recently sold for nearly 300 million dollars, making it the most expensive work of art ever sold. Gauguin painted this one which year?
(A) 1892
(B) 1921
(C) 1857
(D) 1806

8) India's senior-most pacer Ishant Sharma was on 7 February 2015 ruled out of the Cricket World Cup owing to a knee injury. Who will replace him in the squad?
(A) Ashok Dinda
(B) Praveen Kumar
(C) Mohit Sharma
(D) Zaheer Khan

9) Government has recently decided to infuse Rs 6,990 crore in nine public sector banks. Which bank will lead the pack with a capitalization of Rs 2,970 crore?
(A) Bank of Baroda
(B) Punjab National Bank
(C) Canara Bank
(D) State Bank of India

10) ICGS Amogh was commissioned by the Indian Coast Guard at Paradip Port on 7 February 2015. Paradip Port is located in which state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Odisha
(C) Goa
(D) Andhra Pradesh

1) Ans. (A) Chhattisgarh
2) Ans. (D) Bihar
3) Ans. (C) New Delhi
4) Ans. (D) Theatre Artiste
5) Ans. (B) Bengaluru
6) Ans. (A) Saeed Ajmal
7) Ans. (A) 1892
8) Ans. (C) Mohit Sharma
9) Ans. (D) State Bank of India
10) Ans. (B) Odisha
10th February 2015 Current Affairs Quiz Questions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.2.15 Rating: 5 1) Which state government on 7 February 2015 officially declared Valentine’s Day as Matru-Pitru Di...

No comments :