728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, January 8, 2015

Quiz on General Knowledge: 8 January 2015

1) Which scholar started the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental College which later became the Aligarh Muslim University?
(A) Maulana Mohomed Ali
(B) Muhammad Iqbal
(C) Syed Ahmad Khan 
(D) Dr Zakir Hussain

2) Who is the first Indian cricketer to take Hat Trick in Test Cricket?
(A) Harbhajan Singh
(B) Irfan Pathan
(C) Chetan Sharma
(D) Kapil Dev

3)  Who is the first Indian Women to conquer the highest peak of all seven continent?
(A) Bachendri Pal
(B) Santosh Yadav
(C) Premlata Agrawal
(D) Sucheta Kandethankar

4) What was the original name of renowned Hindi and Urdu writer Munshi Premchand?
(A) Raghupati Sahay
(B) Sampooran Singh Kalra
(C) Akhtar Hussain Rizvi
(D) Dhanpatrai Srivastava

5) Whose birthday is celebrated as 'Engineers' Day' in India?
(A) M Visvesvarayya
(B) A P J Abdul Kalam
(C) John C. Gammon
(D) Soren Krisitian Toubro

6) Which was the first country to give women the right to vote in elections?
(A) Finland
(B) Norway
(C) Australia
(D) New Zealand

7) Which glacier is the primary source of the river Ganga?
(A) Pindari
(B) Gangotri
(C) Siachen
(D) Godwin-Austen

8) Which of these capital cities is located on the banks of a river with the same name as the city?
(A) Kathmandu
(B) Colombo
(C) Kabul
(D) Beijing

9) Which article of the Indian constitution did Dr. B.R. Ambedekar term as the “Heart and should of the Indian constitution”?
(B)Article 356
(B)Article 32
(C)Article 14
(D)Article 19

10) Who is the author of the book “No Full Stops in India”?
(A) Nirad C. Choudhuri
(B) Mark Tully
(C) R.K. Narayan
(D) Ved Mehta

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Syed Ahmad Khan 
2) Ans. (A) Harbhajan Singh
3) Ans. (C) Premlata Agrawal
4) Ans. (D) Dhanpatrai Srivastava
5) Ans. (A) M Visvesvarayya
6) Ans. (D) New Zealand
7) Ans. (B) Gangotri
8) Ans. (C) Kabul
9) Ans. (B)Article 32
10) Ans. (B) Mark Tully
Quiz on General Knowledge: 8 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 8.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Which scholar started the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental College which later became the Aligarh Mu...

No comments :