728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Quiz on Current Affairs: 27 January 2015

1) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 24 January 2015 has lifted ban on carrying Indian bank notes of Rs 1,000 and 500 denominations to and from which countries?
(A) Nepal and Bhutan
(B) Pakistan and Bangladesh
(C) China and Srilanka
(D) Myanmar and Thailand

2) National Girl Child Day was observed on?
(A) January 26
(B) January 25
(C) January 24
(D) January 23 

3) Who is now the world’s oldest living monarch following the death of King Abdullah of Saudi Arabia, at age 90 recently?
(A) Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan
(B) Elizabeth II, Britain’s Queen
(C) Sultan Qaboos bin Said Al Said, King of Oman
(D) Sonja, Queen of Norway

4) Who has recently won the inaugural Khushwant Singh Memorial Prize for Poetry?
(A) Amita Kanekar
(B) Jhumpa Lahiri
(C) Priya Davidar
(D) Arundhathi Subramaniam

5) Who will inaugurate the 35th National Games, to be hosted by Kerala from January 31 to February 14, as announced recently?
(A) Pranab Mukherjee
(B) Arun Jaitley
(C) Venkaiah Naidu
(D) Narendra Modi

6) Hockey India League 2015 started on 22 January 2015 at Kalinga Stadium in _____ with inaugural match between Kalinga Lancers and Ranchi Rays?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Bhubaneswar
(C) Pune
(D) Ahamedabad

7) TRAI recently issued draft rules for full mobile number portability. Full mobile number portability is set to start from which date?
(A) May 3, 2015
(B) August 15, 2015
(C) April 1, 2015
(D) March 8, 2015

8) Who recently won his seventh senior National snooker title beating Varun Madan by six frames to three?
(A) Subhash Agarwal
(B) Pankaj Advani
(C) Geet Sethi
(D) Aditya Mehta

9) National Voters’ Day (NVD) was observed on 25th January 2015. What was the theme for the day this year?
(A) Ethical Voting
(B) Inclusion
(C) Greater Participation for a Stronger Democracy
(D) Easy Registration, Easy Correction

10) Which Wing Commander on 25 January 2015 became the first woman officer to lead the ceremonial Guard of Honour at Rashtrapathi Bhavan?
(A) Pooja Thakur
(B) Sandhya Chauhan
(C) Divya Ajith
(D) Sneha Shekhawat

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Nepal and Bhutan
2) Ans. (C) January 24
3) Ans. (B) Elizabeth II, Britain’s Queen
4) Ans. (D) Arundhathi Subramaniam
5) Ans. (C) Venkaiah Naidu
6) Ans. (B) Bhubaneswar
7) Ans. (A) May 3, 2015
8) Ans. (B) Pankaj Advani
9) Ans. (D) Easy Registration, Easy Correction
10) Ans. (A) Pooja Thakur
Quiz on Current Affairs: 27 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 24 January 2015 has lifted ban on carrying Indian bank notes of ...

No comments :