728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, January 11, 2015

Quiz on Current Affairs: 11 January 2015

1) Name the new antibiotic which was created recently & is the first new class of antibiotic announced in three decades, the last being in 1987?
(A) Teixobactin
(B) Trimethoprim
(C) Tinidazole
(D) Tigecycline

2) NASA's Kepler spacecraft has recently achieved a milestone by discovering its ......th alien planet?
(A) 100
(B) 500
(C) 1000
(D) 5000

3) World Congress on International Law was recently (Jan 2015) held at?
(A) Newyork
(B) Brisbane
(C) Tokyo
(D) New Delhi

4) World Hindi Day was observed every year on?
(A) 10 January
(B) 11 September
(C) 25 January
(D) 14 August

5) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently successfully tested an advanced electronic warfare (EW) suite onboard country’s which Light Combat Aircraft?
(A) Dhwani- XV
(B) Tejas-PV1
(C) Dhruv - BVI
(D) None of these 

6) Who was on 10 January 2015 appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the newly-formed NITI Aayog?
(A) Thawar Chand Gehlot
(B) Smriti Zubin Irani
(C) Sindhushree Khullar
(D) Arvind Panagariya

7) Australia recently clinched the Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2014-15 defeating India. Who was declared the Man of the Series?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Steve Smith
(C) Mohammed Shami
(D) David Warner

8) Railway minister Suresh Prabhu recently inaugurated a mobile application for women commuters named?
(A) Himmat
(B) Mobile One
(C) Nirbhaya
(D) m-Indicator

9) Who among the following was not included in the list of 15 prominent non-resident Indians (NRI’s) who received Pravasi Bharatiya Samman 2015 recently?
(A) Satya Nadella
(B) Donald Rabindernauth Ramaotar
(C) Ban Ki Moon
(D) Rajaram Sanjaya

10) Which Indian diplomat was appointed as Under-Secretary-General in a department of the United Nations (UN) recently?
(A) Richard Verma
(B) Atul Khare
(C) Robin Krishna
(D) None of these

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Teixobactin
2) Ans. (C) 1000
3) Ans. (D) New Delhi
4) Ans. (A) 10 January
5) Ans. (B) Tejas-PV1
6) Ans. (C) Sindhushree Khullar
7) Ans. (B) Steve Smith
8) Ans. (D) m-Indicator
9) Ans. (C) Ban Ki Moon
10) Ans. (B) Atul Khare
Quiz on Current Affairs: 11 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 11.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the new antibiotic which was created recently & is the first new class of antibiotic a...

No comments :