728x90 AdSpace

Monday, January 19, 2015

MCQ on Current Affairs: 19 January 2015

1) Who was appointed as the Indian men's football team head coach on 16 January 2015?
(A) Roelant Oltmans
(B) Wim Koevermans
(C) Stephen Constantine
(D) Ricky Herbert

2)  Country's first woman IPS officer, Kiran Bedi recently joined which political party?
(A) Bharatiya Janata Party
(B) Aam Aadmi Party
(C) Indian National Congress
(D) Trinamool Congress

3) Sania Mirza along with whom recently won Sydney International Tennis Tournament?
(A) Bethanie Mattek-Sands
(B) Abigail Spears
(C) Raquel Kops-Jones
(D) Bruno Soares

4) Biopic movie ‘The Theory of Everything’ which was released in India on 16 January 2015 is based on the life of which iconic physicist?
(A) Albert Einstein
(B) C.V Raman
(C) Enrico Fermi
(D) Stephen Hawking

5) First indigenously-built Light Combat Aircraft Tejas was handed over to Indian Air Force by Defence Minister Manohar Parikkar on 18 January 2015. Tejas was developed by?
(A) Mahindra Aerospace
(B) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(C) Ashok Leyland
(D) Raj Hamsa Ultralights

6) National Immunization Day for the year 2015 was recently observed on?
(A) 17 January
(B) 16 January
(C) 18 January
(D) 19 January

7) 24 Children, including 8 girls were selected for National Bravery Awards 2014 on 17 January 2015. The award was instituted in which year?
(A) 1947
(B) 1957
(C) 1951
(D) 1964

8) Government on 16 January 2015 approved raising buffer stock and strategic reserve limits of Food Corporation of India for both wheat and rice.  Government had last changed the buffer norms in which year?
(A) 2003
(B) 2011
(D) 2009
(D) 2005

9) Who won Hindu Literary Prize 2014 for his debut collection of 13 short stories, Book of Common Signs on 17 January 2015?
(A) Ashok Srinivasan
(B) Jerry Pinto
(C) Anees Salim
(D) Manu Joseph

10) Name the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs who recently inaugurated the Tribal Food Festival-2015 in New Delhi?
(A) Anant Geete
(B) Nitin Gadkari
(C) Harsh Vardhan
(D) Jual Oram

1) Ans. (C) Stephen Constantine
2) Ans. (A) Bharatiya Janata Party
3) Ans. (A) Bethanie Mattek-Sands
4) Ans. (D) Stephen Hawking
5) Ans. (B) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
6) Ans. (C) 18 January
7) Ans. (B) 1957
8) Ans. (D) 2005
9) Ans. (A) Ashok Srinivasan
10) Ans. (D) Jual Oram
MCQ on Current Affairs: 19 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was appointed as the Indian men's football team head coach on 16 January 2015? (A) ...

No comments :