728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, January 3, 2015

GK Updates for Exams: 3 January 2015

1) Which of these cricketers holds the record for playing the highest number of test matches?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Ricky Ponting
(C) Steve Waugh
(D) Sanath Jayasurya

2) 'Pattachitra' style of painting is native of which Indian state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Karnataka
(D) Orissa

3) Douglas Engelbert, who passed away in 2013, is credited as the inventor of which of these products?
(A) Mother Board
(B) Computer Mouse
(C) Laptop
(D) Digital camera

4) Which among the following is the India's first indigenously built submarine?
(A) INS Arihant
(B) INS Sindhurakshat
(C) INS Shankul
(D) INS Shalki

5) Who among the following was the only woman ruler of Delhi?
(A) Rani Durgavati
(B) Razia Sultan
(C) Chand Bibi
(D) Rani Rudramma Devi

6) Ranganathittu Birds Sanctuary is situated in which state?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh

7) Where was the first Indian Institute of Management (IIM) established in 1961?
(A) Lucknow
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Rourkela
(D) Kolkata

8) 'Marasmus' and 'Kwashiorkor' diseases are caused due to deficiency of which nutrient?
(A) Sodium
(B) Protein
(C) Iodine
(D) Vitamin D

9) Who is the only woman to become the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(A) Punita Arora
(B) C B Muthamma
(C) V S Ramadevi
(D) Anna George Malhotra

10) How many Schedules are contained in the Constitution of India?
(A) 12 schedules
(B) 20 schedules
(C) 10 schedules
(D) 25 schedules

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Sachin Tendulkar
2) Ans. (D) Orissa
3) Ans. (B) Computer Mouse
4) Ans. (D) INS Shalki
5) Ans. (B) Razia Sultan
6) Ans. (A) Karnataka
7) Ans. (D) Kolkata
8) Ans. (B) Protein
9) Ans. (C) V S Ramadevi
10) Ans. (A) 12 schedules
GK Updates for Exams: 3 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Which of these cricketers holds the record for playing the highest number of test matches? ...

No comments :