728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, January 1, 2015

General Knowledge Quiz: 1 January 2015

Friends.. As a New Year gift to all of you, from today onwards in addition to the daily Current Affairs Quiz, we are starting Quiz on General Knowledge as well. We would like to thank all our daily readers from the bottom of our heart for the encouragement that you have given us.  Do continue the same and once again a very very Happy New Year to all of you..

1) Which Mughal emperor was the grandson of Jahangir?
(A) Shah Jahan
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Shah Alam
(D) Bahadur Shah

2) Which zodiac sign has a lion as its symbol?
(A) Cancer
(B) Aries
(C) Leo
(D) Taurus

3) Which of these football teams is nicknamed ‘The Red Devils’?
(A) Liverpool
(B) Manchester United
(C) Aresenal
(D) Chelsea

4) The Bollywood personality Sampoorna Singh Kalra is known by which other name?
(A) Samir
(B) Anjan
(C) Gulzar
(D) Abhijeet

5) In which American city is the famous indoor stadium Madison Square Garden located?
(A) San Francisco
(B) New York City
(C) Los Angeles
(D) Washington, DC 

6) Which train was started by the Indian Railways to commemorate the birth centenary of Jawaharlal Nehru?
(A) Rajdhani Express
(B) Shatabdi Express
(C) Duronto Express
(D) Garib Rath

7) Which of these rivers flows through four capital cities?
(A) Amazon
(B) Nile
(C) Danube
(D) Volga

8) Brahmos, India’s flagship missile and Nokia both take their name from what?
(A) Mountain
(B) River
(C) Glacier
(D) Pass

9) Where would one find the ‘Sea of Tranquility’?
(A) Mars
(B) Earth
(C) The Moon
(D) The Sun

10)  Where did the Supreme Court of India originally function for 8 years before shifting it to its present building?
(A) Irwin Amphitheatre
(B) Rashtrapati Bhavan
(C) Metcalfe House
(D) Parliament House

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Aurangzeb
2) Ans. (C) Leo
3) Ans. (B) Manchester United
4) Ans. (C) Gulzar
5) Ans. (B) New York City
6) Ans. (B) Shatabdi Express
7) Ans. (C) Danube & the capital cities are Vienna, Bratislava, Budapest and Belgrade.
8) Ans. (B) River
9) Ans. (C) The Moon
10) Ans. (D) Parliament House
General Knowledge Quiz: 1 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 1.1.15 Rating: 5 Friends.. As a New Year gift to all of you, from today onwards in addition to the daily Current Af...

No comments :