728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Daily General Knowledge Quiz: 04 January 2015

1) What product, essential to elections in India is solely manufactured by Mysore Paints and Varnish Ltd?
(A) Electronic Voting Machine
(B) Indelible Ink
(C) Ballot Boxes
(D) Voter ID cards

2) According to Standard time zone classification, the earth is divided into how many time zones?
(A) 24
(B) 96
(C) 48
(D) 12

3) Which is the least populated state of India?
(A) Goa
(B) Kerala
(C) Sikkim
(D) Telangana

4) On the banks of which river is the holy city Ayodhya located?
(A) Brahmaputra
(B) Ganga
(C) Saryu
(D) Yamuna

5) Who was the first lady Air Marshal of the Indian Air Force?
(A) Lakshmi Sehgal
(B) Puneeta Arora
(C) Nirmala Kannan
(D) Padmavathy Bandopadhyay

6) In which of the following states / UTs of India, the service tax is not levied?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Goa
(C) Lakshadweep
(D) Dadra & Nagar Haveli

7) Maximum number of Members of Rajya Sabha is?
(A) 232
(B) 540
(C) 244
(D) 250

8) When do we celebrate the Engineers Day of India, the birthday of Bharat Ratna recipient M.Visvesarayya?
(A) 15 January
(B) 15 September
(C) 28 August
(D) 14 November

9) Which planet has the strongest magnetic force?
(A) Jupiter
(B) Mars
(C) Neptune
(D) Saturn

10) Who directed 'Raja Harishchandra' (1913), the first totally indigenous Indian feature film?
(A) Sohrab Modi
(B) Dadasaheb Phalke
(C) V.Shantaram
(D) Satyajith Ray

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Indelible Ink
2) Ans. (A) 24
3) Ans. (C) Sikkim
4) Ans. (C) Saryu
5) Ans. (D) Padmavathy Bandopadhyay
6) Ans. (A) Jammu & Kashmir
7) Ans. (D) 250
8) Ans. (B) 15 September
9) Ans. (A) Jupiter
10) Ans. (B) Dadasaheb Phalke
Daily General Knowledge Quiz: 04 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 4.1.15 Rating: 5 1) What product, essential to elections in India is solely manufactured by Mysore Paints and Var...

No comments :