728x90 AdSpace

Friday, January 9, 2015

Daily GK Updates: 9 January 2015

1) The novel 'Q & A', on which 8 Oscar awards winning film 'Slumdog Millionaire' (2008) is based, was authored by which Indian civil servant?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) Shashi Tharoor
(C) Amitav Ghosh
(D) Vikas Swarup

2) Which of these battles didn’t involve the Mughal army?
(A) Second battle of Panipath
(B) Third battle of Panipath
(C) Battle of Buxar
(D) Battle of Haldighati

3) What is the minimum age limit to become the Governor of a state in India?
(A) 30 years
(B) 35 years
(C) 25 years
(D) 18 years

4) Who wrote Bangladesh's national anthem 'Amar Shonar Bangla'?
(A) Mohammed Iqbal
(B) Kazi Nazrul Islam
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) Razin Ul Haq

5) In 1892, who became the first Indian to be elected to the House of Commons (lower house of British Parliament)?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale 

6) Ramon Magsaysay Award, often considered as Asia's Nobel Prize, is given in memory of which Asian country's former President?
(A) Philippines
(B) Malaysia
(C) Srilanka
(D) Singapore

7) Who among the Delhi Sultans died of a sudden fall from a horse at Lahore while playing Chaugan?
(A) Balban
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Qutubuddin Aibak
(D) Jalaluddin Khilji

8) 'Freedom in Exile' book is the autobiography of which Nobel Peace Prize winner?
(A) Dalai Lama
(B) Yasser Arafat
(C) Aung San Su Ki
(D) Nelson Mandela

9) Which monument was built by Mohammed Quli Qutub Shah in 1591 to commemorate the end of the plague in his capital?
(A) Taj Mahal, Agra
(B) Hawa Mahal, Jaipur
(C) Gol Gumbad, Bijapur
(D) Charminar, Hyderabad

10) 'Satyameva Jayate', the national motto of India, has been taken from which Upanishad?
(A) Kena
(B) Katha
(C) Mundaka
(D) Aitareya

1) Ans. (D) Vikas Swarup
2) Ans. (B) Third battle of Panipath
3) Ans. (B) 35 years
4) Ans. (C) Rabindranath Tagore
5) Ans. (B) Dadabhai Naoroji
6) Ans. (A) Philippines
7) Ans. (C) Qutubuddin Aibak
8) Ans. (A) Dalai Lama
9) Ans. (D) Charminar, Hyderabad
10) Ans. (C) Mundaka
Daily GK Updates: 9 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.1.15 Rating: 5 1) The novel 'Q & A', on which 8 Oscar awards winning film 'Slumdog Millionaire...

No comments :