728x90 AdSpace

Monday, January 5, 2015

Daily GK Updates: 05 January 2015

1) In first battle of Panipat, Babar defeated which Lodhi ruler to establish Mughals in India?
(A) Daulat Lodhi
(B) Bahlul Lodhi
(C) Sikandar Lodhi
(D) Ibrahim Lodhi

2) Who presented the National flag to the constituent Assembly on 14 August 1947 on behalf of the Women of India?
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Hansa Mehta
(C) Laxmi Sehgal
(D) Vijay laxmi Pandit

3) Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)?
(A) Dubai
(B) Sydney
(C) New Delhi
(D) Sharjah 

4) 9 January was chosen as Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas to commemorate whose return to India?
(A) Swami Vivekanand
(B) Subhas Chandra Bose
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

5) 'My Music, My Life' and 'Raga Mala' books are the autobiographies of which music maestro?
(A) A R Rahman
(B) Amjad Ali Khan
(C) Ustad Bismillah Khan
(D) Pt.Ravishankar

6) Which of these is an appliance used for voltage regulation?
(A) Stabilizer
(B) Inverter
(C) UPS
(D) Charger

7) Which is the only continent through which all three main latitude lines - Equator, Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn - passes?
(A) Asia
(B) Africa
(C) Australia
(D) Europe

8) Which scientist is considered as the father of Indian Space Programme?
(A) Aryabhatta
(B) Homi Bhabha
(C) Vikram Sarabhai
(D) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

9) Phobos and Deimos are two moons (natural satellite) of which planet?
(A) Mars
(B) Venus
(C) Mercury
(D) Jupiter

10) Which Asian city was formerly known as 'Batavia'?
(A) Hanoi (Vietnam)
(B) Beijing (China)
(C) Jakarta (Indonesia)
(D) Yangon (Myanmar)

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Ibrahim Lodhi
2) Ans. (B) Hansa Mehta
3) Ans. (A) Dubai
4) Ans. (C) Mahatma Gandhi
5) Ans. (D) Pt.Ravishankar
6) Ans. (A) Stabilizer
7) Ans. (B) Africa
8) Ans. (C) Vikram Sarabhai
9) Ans. (A) Mars
10) Ans. (C) Jakarta (Indonesia)
Daily GK Updates: 05 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.1.15 Rating: 5 1) In first battle of Panipat, Babar defeated which Lodhi ruler to establish Mughals in India? (...

No comments :