728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Daily GK Quiz Questions: 6 January 2015

1) Which city hosted the first Asian Games in 1951?
(A) Jakarta (Indonesia)
(B) Manila (Philippines)
(C) New Delhi (India)
(D) Tokyo (Japan)

2) Which was the first element to be artifically produced?
(A) Technetium
(B) Einsteinium
(C) Francium
(D) Promethium

3) In 1991, who became the first woman Chief Justice of a High Court in India?
(A) Kiran Bedi
(B) M. Fateema Bivi
(C) Anna Chandy
(D) Leila Seth

4) Which article of Constitution of India speaks about impeachment of the President of India?
(A) Article 58
(B) Article 61
(C) Article 62
(D) Article 63

5) Who is the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Games?
(A) Kunjarani Devi
(B) Kamaljeet Sandhu
(C) Geeta Zutshi
(D) P T Usha 

6) Which planet in the Solar System is named after the Roman god of agriculture and harvest?
(A) Mars
(B) Jupiter
(C) Saturn
(D) Venus

7) Whose autobiography is titled ‘Man of Everest’ also published as ‘Tiger of the snows’?
(A) Tenzing Norgay
(B) George Mallory
(C) Major H P S Aluhwalia
(D) Sir Edmund Hillary

8) Where is the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) located?
(A) Hisar (Haryana)
(B) Bikaner (Rajasthan)
(C) Dirang (Arunachal Pradesh)
(D) Izatnagar (Uttar Pradesh)

9) Minimum age criteria of a Lok Sobha Member?
(A) 25 years
(B) 21 years
(C) 27 years
(D) 30 years

10) Which gas is the main constituent of 'Gobar Gas', the biogas generated by de-composition of cow dung?
(A) Butane
(B) Propane
(C) Methane
(D) Hydrogen

Answers
1) Ans. (C) New Delhi (India)
2) Ans. (A) Technetium
3) Ans. (D) Leila Seth
4) Ans. (B) Article 61
5) Ans. (B) Kamaljeet Sandhu
6) Ans. (C) Saturn
7) Ans. (A) Tenzing Norgay
8) Ans. (D) Izatnagar (Uttar Pradesh)
9) Ans. (A) 25 years
10) Ans. (C) Methane
Daily GK Quiz Questions: 6 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 6.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Which city hosted the first Asian Games in 1951? (A) Jakarta (Indonesia) (B) Manila (Philip...

No comments :