728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 7 January 2015

1)  Who took charge as Coal India Limited’s full-time Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) on 5 January 2015?
(A) Praphul Patel
(B) Sutirtha Bhattacharya
(C) Sindhushree Khullar
(D) Meenakshi Sharma 

2) Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan was appointed as the brand ambassador for health sector of which state on 6 January 2015?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Andhra Pradesh

3) Which state has recently become the first state in India, to completely ban the sale of loose cigarettes (even as single sticks) and loose tobacco?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Punjab
(C) West Bengal
(D) Rajasthan

4) Name the Union Minister of State for petroleum and natural gas, who on 5 January 2015 launched a scheme to provide new LPG connections to BPL families?
(A) Suresh Prabhu
(B) Harsh Vardhan
(C) Dharmendra Pradhan
(D) Jual Oram

5) Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced Indian squad for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 on 6 January 2015. Who will captain the squad?
(A) M S Dhoni
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) Ishant Sharma
(D) Suresh Raina

6) President Pranab Mukherjee has recently signed the ordinance that amend’s Citizenship Act, ___?
(A) 2013
(B) 1947
(C) 1955
(D) 2004

7) Union cabinet meeting has recently approved setting up of India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO) project in Bodi West Hills of which state?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Kerala

8) A commemorative coin on which famous Indian industrialist was released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 6 January 2015?
(A) Dhirubhai Ambani
(B) Jamsetji Tata
(C) Aditya Vikram Birla
(D) Walchand Hirachand

9) Keshari Nath Tripathi was sworn in as the Governor of which state on 6 January 2015?
(A) Meghalaya
(B) West Bengal
(C) Mizoram
(D) Sikkim

10) Trade unions of which among the following sector went on a five-day strike on 6 January 2015 in protest against disinvestment and restructuring?
(A) Insurance
(B) Railways
(C) Bank
(D) Coal

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Sutirtha Bhattacharya
2) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
3) Ans. (B) Punjab
4) Ans. (C) Dharmendra Pradhan
5) Ans. (A) M S Dhoni
6) Ans. (C) 1955
7) Ans. (C) Tamil Nadu
8) Ans. (B) Jamsetji Tata
9) Ans. (A) Meghalaya
10) Ans. (D) Coal
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 7 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.1.15 Rating: 5 1)  Who took charge as Coal India Limited’s full-time Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) on 5 Ja...

No comments :