728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 6 January 2015

1) Sri Lanka's Kumar Sangakkara scored his 11th Test double century recently. Who is the only player above him holding the record of 12 double centuries in Test match cricket history?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Mahela Jayawardene
(C) Don Bradman
(D) Brian Lara

2) Which Asian country celebrated its 67th Independence Day on 4 January 2015?
(A) Japan
(B) Myanmar
(C) Bhutan
(D) Nepal

3) Who among the following was on 5 January 2015 named vice-chairman of Niti Aayog, an institution that came into being on January 1 and replaced the 65-year old Planning Commission?
(A) Arvind Panagariya
(B) Bibek Debroy
(C) VK Saraswat
(D) Radha Mohan Singh

4) Upendra Trivedi who passed away on 4 January 2015 was a renowned actor of stage and cinema in?
(A) Malayalam
(B) Gujarati
(C) Kannada
(D) Marathi 

5) Sports Ministry has recommended whose name for Padma Bhushan on 05 January 2015?
(A) Sushil Kumar
(B) Vijendar Singh
(C) PV Sindhu
(D) Saina Nehwal

6) Which city will host the International Hindi Conference in April 2015 with the theme of "Expanding World of Hindi: Possibilities and Challenges"?
(A) Tel Aviv
(B) Brisbane
(C) New Jersey
(D) Brussels

7)  Justice Mohammad Yaqoob Mir was on 5 January 2015 appointed as the Chief Justice of which high court?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Himachal Pradesh

8) New age e-passports are expected to be rolled out in the country by which year as announced recently?
(A) 2019
(B) 2022
(C) 2018
(D) 2016

9) Union Cabinet on 5 January 2015 approved the largest ever telecom spectrum auction which will cover?
(A) 4G
(B) 2G
(C) 3G
(D) All of these

10) Habib Essid was nominated as the new Prime Minister of which country recently?
(A) Tunisia
(B) Sudan
(C) Kenya
(D) Vietnam

Answer
1) Ans. (C) Don Bradman
2) Ans. (B) Myanmar
3) Ans. (A) Arvind Panagariya
4) Ans. (B) Gujarati
5) Ans. (D) Saina Nehwal
6) Ans. (C) New Jersey
7) Ans. (A) Jammu & Kashmir
8) Ans. (D) 2016
9) Ans. (B) 2G
10) Ans. (A) Tunisia
Current Affairs Quiz: 6 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 6.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Sri Lanka's Kumar Sangakkara scored his 11th Test double century recently. Who is the only ...

No comments :