728x90 AdSpace

Monday, January 26, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 26 January 2015

1)  Abdullah bin Abdulaziz who died on 23 January 2015 was the King of which Gulf nation?
(A) Oman
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) Bahrain
(D) Kuwait

2) Who among the following has defeated four-time champion Roger Federer in the third round of Australian Open 2015 on 23 January 2015?
(A) Mikhail Youzhny
(B) Simone Bolelli
(C) Andrey Kuznetsov
(D) Andreas Seppi

3) Actor and comedian M.S. Narayana who passed away on 23 Jnauary 2015 was famous in which film industry?
(A) Telugu
(B) Tamil
(C) Malayalam
(D) Kannada

4) Nation remembered which veteran freedom fighter on his birth anniversary on 23 January 2015?
(A) Mangal Pandey
(B) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(C) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
(D) Bhagat Singh

5) Which regulatory body on 23 January 2015 has asked commercial banks to display loan interest rates on their websites, a move aimed at enhancing transparency for borrowers?
(A) TRAI
(B) RBI
(C) IRDA
(D) PFRDA

6) Which IIT in Indian has recently developed a 10-inch netbook, which it claims could be the world's cheapest, at around Rs 6,000?
(A) IIT Bombay
(B) IIT Madras
(C) IIT Delhi
(D) IIT Kanpur

7) Lee Wan Koo was recently named as the new Prime Minister of which Asian Country?
(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) South Korea
(D) Mauritius 

8) Yingluck Shinawatra who was on 23 January 2015 impeached by military-appointed legislature, for her role in overseeing a government rice subsidy program that lost billions of dollars, was the former Prime Minsiter of?
(A) South Korea
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Thailand

9) Name the eminent Indian academician who has been named on advisory panel to Review UN Peace-Building Architecture recently?
(A) Saraswathi Menon
(B) Atul Khare
(C) Vikas Swarup
(D) Nalini Sharma

10) Vodafone has recently appointed whom as the India CEO?
(A) Martin Pieters
(B) A.K. Sinha
(C) R.K. Upadhyay
(D) Sunil Sood

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Saudi Arabia
2) Ans. (D) Andreas Seppi
3) Ans. (A) Telugu
4) Ans. (C) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
5) Ans. (B) RBI
6) Ans. (A) IIT Bombay
7) Ans. (C) South Korea
8) Ans. (D) Thailand
9) Ans. (A) Saraswathi Menon
10) Ans. (D) Sunil Sood
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 26 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.1.15 Rating: 5 1)  Abdullah bin Abdulaziz who died on 23 January 2015 was the King of which Gulf nation? (A) Om...

No comments :