728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 January 2015

1) Name the Special deposit scheme for girl children launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 January 2015?
(A) Sukanya Samriddhi Account
(B) Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Account
(C) Ujjwala Account
(D) Rajya Mahila Samman Account

2) Which session of Parliament is set to begin on February 23, 2015?
(A) Winter Session
(B) Budget Session
(C) Monsoon Session
(D) Summer Session

3) Who among the following joined as full time member of NITI Aayog on 21 January 2015?
(A) Bibek Debroy
(B) Arvind Panagariya
(C) Sindhushree Khullar
(D) Aravind Subramanian

4) Which Union Ministry on 21 January 2015 launched the National Heritage Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) that seeks to preserve and rejuvenate the rich cultural heritage of the country?
(A) Union Ministry of Tourism
(B) Union Ministry of Culture
(C) Union Ministry of Home Affairs
(D) Union Ministry of Urban Development

5) South Korean steel major Posco and state-run SAIL recently decided to jointly set up a 3-million-tonne integrated plant in which state, with an estimated investment of about Rs 18,000 crore?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Bihar
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Andhra Pradesh

6) __th edition of the Jaipur Literature Festival began on 21 January 2015?
(A) 6th
(B) 8th
(C) 12th
(D) 7th

7) Which company topped global vehicle sales in 2014 as per report released recently?
(A) Toyota Motor
(B) General Motors
(C) Volkswagen
(D) Maruti Suzuki

8) Who among the following is the chairman of the committee that has submitted its report on restructuring of Food Corporation of India, recently?
(A) TSR Subramanian
(B) Bimal Jalan
(C) Ashok Kumar Mathur
(D) Shanta Kumar 

9) Jhumpa Lahiri's which book won 2015 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature on 22 January 2015?
(A) The Namesake
(B) Interpreter of Maladies
(C) The Lowland
(D) The White Tiger

10) PM Modi launched 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign on 22 January 2015 at which place?
(A) Idukki, Kerala
(B) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(C) Panipat, Haryana
(D) Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Sukanya Samriddhi Account
2) Ans. (B) Budget Session
3) Ans. (A) Bibek Debroy
4) Ans. (D) Union Ministry of Urban Development
5) Ans. (C) Jharkhand
6) Ans. (B) 8th
7) Ans. (A) Toyota Motor
8) Ans. (D) Shanta Kumar
9) Ans. (C) The Lowland
10) Ans. (C) Panipat, Haryana
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 24.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the Special deposit scheme for girl children launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 2...

No comments :